Shooter Ballistic App

Wachsmann

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
833
Location
Idaho
So I just downloaded this new app to my phone. I was playing around with it and entered the same data I would be using on my phone about my load and also on the web page were I have some saved loads. At 860 yards they were giving a drop of 2 MOA different of each other with shooter giving me less of a drop. Anyone ever tried to compare the different app against each other. I will say that I might need to double check and make sure every thing was the same but I am just curious if anyone else has seen this. I also know I will have to true the solutions with real shooting data but was just seeing what others think about the Shooter App. For my 300 RUM the G7 web page has been really close for giving me good data right out of the starting gate and the changes I made was muzzle velocity or a corrected muzzle velocity.
 

Greyfox

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2008
Messages
5,583
Location
Northeast
I use Shooter and found that with identicle inputs, the output matches JBM, Gunwerks G7-BR2 RF, and the Nightforce ballistics programs which have been confirmed to over 1000 yards. With bullets that have BC's that were supplied by Bryan Litz and my Magnetospeed chronograph, I have been surprised how close the actual drops match with the outputs from these calculators. I have worked with a few ballistic programs that I could not get to match the ones I mentioned. They generally gave me higher drop values but I couldn't be sure whether if it was me not fully understanding the particular programming or a different algorithm being used.
 

Timber338

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
1,753
Location
Colorado
I use Shooter and have also compared to all of the other well known ballistics programs. When they are set up with the same input parameters they all generate the same trajectory.

I would guess that you have the atmospheric inputs configured differently. In all of the programs you are using select the "pressure is absolute" option and input an absolute pressure. And of course make the temp and humidity match as well.

You can also adjust the atmospheric conditions for when you sighted in a particular cartridge. Again you'll want to set pressure to absolute and make sure all the programs match.
 

Wachsmann

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
833
Location
Idaho
I need to double check everything again with my inputs. also if I understand correctly but maybe I don't....when using absolute pressure do you leave the altitude at 0 or do you put the altitude in as well because I thought if you use absolute pressure then you leave your altitude at 0 feet setting since the way pressure is being read. more than likely its something I put in wrong.
 

Timber338

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
1,753
Location
Colorado
When you select 'Pressure is Absolute" the Shooter App changes the Altitude field to "N/A". In other software it will just ignore anything that is input into the altitude field.

The reason I like to use absolute pressure is that is the most accurate way to generate a firing solution when you are out hunting. Rather than just estimating the altitude you're at, for example, from reading it off of your GPS or topo lines off of your map, it is more accurate to use the exact pressure from a pressure sensor within a handheld device like a Kestrel 2500.
 

Wachsmann

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
833
Location
Idaho
So I went back through everything.....all my input data and I still get a difference of 2moa less drop at 1000yrds compared to the G7. I have not inputted real shoot data yet into the shooter app to try and true it up but it is different then what I get on the G7 web program. Figured I just going to have try and true it up to match the profile of my gun.
 

Timber338

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
1,753
Location
Colorado
Hmmm. 2moa at 1000 is a pretty big difference. I just compared the G7 website ballistic calculator to my shooter app with one of my rifles/loads, and out to 2000 yards I only get a 0.1 moa (2.8 inches) difference between the two. At 1000 yards I am getting the same exact MOA between the two and when I switch G7 to inches and compare to Shooter I am getting a 0.4 inch difference.

In the Shooter App, you can edit both the cartridge and the rifle ... have you double checked every single input field within both edit screens of the rifle and the cartridge?

Just to eliminate sources of error, set the wind speed and direction to 0 in both of the programs to make sure that's not causing any error.

I would try and figure out where your error is coming from, because you won't know which one is giving the error and 2 moa difference means something is off in one of them or maybe even both of them. If you go to the trouble to tune your rifle to either one of the softwares you might still be getting an error somewhere.
 

Timber338

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
1,753
Location
Colorado
I've attached screenshots of my Shooter App input fields and a screenshot from the G7 website input fields.

I am guessing here, but I think you're error is coming from the shooter app... maybe an input field somewhere that accidentally got changed and you don't know about it

The shooter app took 5 different screen shots to show everything. 2 screenshots of my 300 Accubond load and 1 screenshot of my 338 Ultra rifle input fields. Both of these edit fields are using data that you generate when you're at home or at the range sighting in.

Then 2 more screenshots of the top-level input fields that's used when you're out in the field hunting/target shooting to generate a firing solution.

Take a look and make sure you are going through all these fields.

Note that in the Top-level field, in my second screenshot, I didn't have room to show the Coriolis Effect field... both that option is not enabled.
 

Attachments

Snowrun

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2012
Messages
109
I've attached screenshots of my Shooter App input fields and a screenshot from the G7 website input fields.

I am guessing here, but I think you're error is coming from the shooter app... maybe an input field somewhere that accidentally got changed and you don't know about it

The shooter app took 5 different screen shots to show everything. 2 screenshots of my 300 Accubond load and 1 screenshot of my 338 Ultra rifle input fields. Both of these edit fields are using data that you generate when you're at home or at the range sighting in.

Then 2 more screenshots of the top-level input fields that's used when you're out in the field hunting/target shooting to generate a firing solution.

Take a look and make sure you are going through all these fields.

Note that in the Top-level field, in my second screenshot, I didn't have room to show the Coriolis Effect field... both that option is not enabled.

Under "Zero Atmosphere" for the load data, shouldn't "Pressure is Absolute" be turned on?
 

Wachsmann

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
833
Location
Idaho
So first...Thanks for all the help. Really appreciate it. Next it was the pressure setting. Once I set that to absolute and ran the data again. it matched up pefect. Now I just need to go out and do some more shooting at different ranges to see if my load is still matching up. Thanks again and I will be looking into getting a good meter that can read pressure temp and wind.
 

Timber338

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
1,753
Location
Colorado
Under "Zero Atmosphere" for the load data, shouldn't "Pressure is Absolute" be turned on?
You are correct, good catch! I switched it over and got the same trajectory... I think because the elevation was zero and the pressure was correct.
 

Timber338

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 10, 2011
Messages
1,753
Location
Colorado
Glad you got it figured out. Takes a little time to figure it all out at first, but pretty easy now that you've got it.

Also, I personally never change humidity. If you run the numbers out to 1000 yards it only makes a 0.4 inch difference between 0% and 100%. So I always default the humidity to 40% since the mountains where I shoot and hunt are typically more dry. And I figure in a hunting situation I would rather save the time generating a solution rather than messing around with a parameter that makes no real world difference. I have a Kestrel 2500 that I use to get temp pressure and wind and am very happy with it.
 

Wachsmann

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
833
Location
Idaho
I have been looking at the meters that's out on the market and I think I'm going to get a Kestrel meter also. Probablly will be the 2500 as well. I had a Caudwell and it broke after one season of hunting. The display just stopped working. I have a Brunton but I'm not sure how accurate it is. I really haven't read any negative post about the Kestrel meters. I also looked at the little swiss meter that I think its the one best of the west uses. There is a higher end one that has pressure, altitude, temp and wind.
Skywatch Xplorer 4 Weather Meter

Measures current wind speed, maximum wind speed, temperature, wind chill, barometric air pressure (relative and absolute), altitude, and 48-hour history of air pressure and altitude (each hour) and also features a digital compass.
 

Trending threads

Top