Neck bulging with ttsx

Discussion in 'Long Range Hunting & Shooting' started by Raudy707, Jun 24, 2019.


Help Support Long Range Hunting by donating:


  1. Raudy707

    Raudy707 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    57
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Has anyone had trouble in the past with the gas checks leaving bulges in the case necks? These brass are 5 shots deep out of a 270 win and I'm using 130 grain ttsx bullets. IMG950575.jpg
     
  2. jlreff

    jlreff Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    113
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    No I’ve run them and the 129 l r x. Have not had that problem. But I run a v l d chamfer tool. Run a good chamfer and try that.
     
    Alibiiv, twister and Raudy707 like this.
  3. MagnumManiac

    MagnumManiac Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,694
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    What do you mean 'gas checks'?
    If your brass is being sized down excessively, a bulge will be visible when a bullet is seated no matter the type.
    Can you please tell me you haven't fitted gas checks to the rear of your bullets.

    Cheers.
     
  4. jimbires

    jimbires Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,321
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    use a VLD type chamfer tool , as mentioned above . if you look closely at the picture you will see copper at the neck / bullet . I see it on the middle , and the right , you are scrapping copper off the bullet during seating . I'd say putting a good chamfer on the case mouth , and dip the bullet base in powder graphite will solve your problem .
     
    SFC TONYM, Barrelnut, Alibiiv and 3 others like this.
  5. Laelkhunter

    Laelkhunter Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    765
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Are you crimping the case when/after you seat the bullet? Kinda looks like the neck is collapsing from too much crimp.
     
  6. just country

    just country Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,434
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2014
    morning, jimbires is right about the chamber tool.
    put some lub in the bullets. I had some loads due the same thing
    with different bullets. I shot them. with next load I I I half neck sized
    the casings. justme gbot tum
     
  7. cohunt

    cohunt Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    982
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Pretty sure he is referring to the "driving bands" on the barnes grooved style bullet but using the wrong terminology-- it's almost impossible to crimp a gas check to the bottom of a solid copper boat tail bullet

    To the op, so he can put it into his vocabulary "hat" -- without getting too in depth- a gas check is a copper "cup" that is crimpeed/swedged" to the square bottom edge of an all lead bullet -- its intent is to reduce or eliminate extreme lead fouling from higher velocity lead bullets (example would be 357 magnum, 44 mag, 45-70 etc) , most often used, but not reserved exclusively for straight-wall pistol & rifle cartridges
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2019
  8. lancetkenyon

    lancetkenyon Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,801
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    In addition to a good chamfer on the inside of the necks (I also see copper cuttings on loads 3 &5 at the case mouth), you could also try a .275" expanding mandrel to accurately size those necks to .002" neck tension. I bet they are quite tight by the looks of those loads.
     
    Deviant, Prairie, adam32 and 2 others like this.
  9. twister

    twister Well-Known Member LRH Team Member

    Messages:
    61
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    use the Vld tool it solves the issue.
     
  10. Poppadoer

    Poppadoer Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    140
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018
    Getting a good chamfer on inside will most likely cure the shaving off copper from bullet.It's a learning process.It's happened to me with Barnes .308 bullets but not the .223 bullets.Go figure......
     
    Raudy707 and twister like this.
  11. Alibiiv

    Alibiiv Well-Known Member LRH Team Member

    Messages:
    734
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    I'm thinking that you are using an incorrect nomenclature, I don't believe that you can put a gas check on a jacketed bullet; and....the Barnes TTSX bullets are jacketed bullets. First question does the bulging happen with any other bullets or just the Barnes bullets. From the photos it looks like what Laelkhunter wrote in his reply could be happening. You could have you seating die set a little too low where it is crimping the mouth of your cases. I don't use the TTSX bullets in my .270, however I do shoot a lot of Barnes bullets in my 35 Whelen and 358 Winchester. If the case mouth is not chamfered properly you will get scraping of the bullets, like in the far right cartridge in the photo. I also use a nylon brush with graphite on it to lube the case mouths before sizing. I've found the jackets on the Barnes bullets to be softer than regular jacketed bullets. I also use a piece of "4 O" steel wool after I chamfer that case necks to smooth up the sharp edges made by the chamfering too. lOr you could have an undersized expander ball in your resizing die.. Recently I purchased a Sinclair expander mandrel tool for my .270AI, it made a great difference in resizing the case necks; after the .270 expanding mandrel I bought one for my .35 calibers. The first time that I used it, I could not believe the difference between it and the expander ball that comes with the regular die set. All of the responses you've received here are all good suggestions. Did you try measuring your brass to see if the brass fell within the proper dimensions before seating the bullets. Try checking the depth of your seating die to make sure that it is not just kissing the top of your cases while seating your bullets; your .270 brass could have stretched a bit. Run the ram up to the top, then run your seating die down until it just hits the top of the casing, then back it off a half-turn and see what happens to your reloads.
     
    Raudy707 likes this.
  12. Raudy707

    Raudy707 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    57
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    I apologize I was making this post in haste and didnt use the correct terminology. What I meant was the pressure reducing bands that are used to relieve gas pressure not gas checks. I have a VLD chamfer tool on order. And a new expander ball. Thanks for all the replies and help so far!
     
    Alibiiv likes this.
  13. CO_Guy

    CO_Guy Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    590
    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2018
    Generally, these are called cannelures.
    I would say that we have both factors here, a bit of copper is under there and I think the crimp is too hard and is more the cause of the bulges. Look at the middle crimp and the depth of the crimp just to L of middle.
     
    DUSTY NOGGIN and Alibiiv like this.
  14. Edd

    Edd Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,384
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    It looks to me like your seating stem is adjusted too short causing the die to contact the case necks and wrinkle them. If you are trying to put a roll crimp on the case, you need to seat the bullets a little deeper so the crimp will be over a groove. I wouldn't want a crimp on them.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2019
    DUSTY NOGGIN likes this.