Scope Recommendation (Hunting/Target), ~$1500 Max

Molonlabe63

Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2015
Messages
14
Location
Denver, CO
Thank you in advance.

I have a Winchester Model 70 Extreme Weather Stainless Steel 300 Win Mag and seek your recommendations on a scope for big game hunting (500 yard/max) and long range target shooting. My max budget is ~$1500. Too many choices so I thought I would reach out to you for your valued opinions. Thinking ~ 3-15 or 4-16 magnification and 50mm max. I live in Colorado and will be elk hunting ~8-11K and would target shoot at 6500 ft if that matters.
 

gr8fuldoug

Official LRH Sponsor
Joined
Dec 3, 2007
Messages
1,344
Location
NYC, NY
There are many excellent options in SFP (IMO, best for hunting) by Steiner, Meopta, Nightforce, Swarovski and Zeiss.
I am back from SHOT Show Saturday if you'd like to give a call, 516-217-1000, to discuss what might be best
Doug
 

FEENIX

Well-Known Member
LRH Team Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2008
Messages
12,885
Location
Great Falls, MT
Thank you in advance.

I have a Winchester Model 70 Extreme Weather Stainless Steel 300 Win Mag and seek your recommendations on a scope for big game hunting (500 yard/max) and long range target shooting. My max budget is ~$1500. Too many choices so I thought I would reach out to you for your valued opinions. Thinking ~ 3-15 or 4-16 magnification and 50mm max. I live in Colorado and will be elk hunting ~8-11K and would target shoot at 6500 ft if that matters.
SFP or FFP? Reticle preference? The more information you can provide, the better the yield.
 

Molonlabe63

Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2015
Messages
14
Location
Denver, CO
Thanks for the replies. I went to cabelas and looked at a few scopes. Leupold 3-15 x 44, SFP with the duplex, windplex, boone and crocket and impact MOA reticles. There are pro's and con's with each but (and maybe it's unwarranted) only the impact reticle allows for non-dial adjustments beyond say 600 yards (where I can use the reticle itself as the aim point compensation). Am I overthinking this? The duplex as an example is super clean but has no adjust points and I would have to dial in the distance. I also looked at the Zeiss Conquest V4 6-24x50 SFP ZMOA-2 and the Nightforce 5-20 x 56 (requiring a high mount and unknown cheek weld and the SHV 4-14x50 F1 but at <6 magnification I couldn't see the reticle clearly. The SFP's were easier to see but at my price point I believe that the could be an acceptable alternative. I have been reading on Steiner as well - very nice
 
Last edited:

Marine24

Well-Known Member
LRH Team Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2009
Messages
154
Location
Monument, CO
Hard to beat the Leupold VX5 or VX6 if your preference is capped turrets/SFP. If you want FFP and ability to dial windage/elevation, the Brownells MPO is a scope I really like. Just picked up the 3-18x50 and very impressed for a $1000 scope.
 

Molonlabe63

Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2015
Messages
14
Location
Denver, CO
I spent more time with the Leopold 3-15x44 5HD duplex sfp today and when I mentioned Steiner the salesman said that's the way I'd go. The 5HD was pretty nice
 

Latest Classifieds

Nightforce has great tracking capabilities, they are rugged, a bunch of elevation, holds zero forever, and reticles are designed for long range shooting. So if you are looking to shoot long distances constantly, then you need a scope that can take the abuse. -- gilmillan1


Culture Of Excellence At Nightforce Optics
By Len Backus

A high level of quality both in production and in service. Read More


Nightforce is such a solid combo of reticle, available elevation, glass that is good enough to shoot at the longest range you can dial. Nightforce has bullet proof construction that can handle the incidental horse rolling or some other rodeo action. -- bigngreen


Nightforce ATACR Scope Review
By Jeff Brozovich

The new NightForce ATACR is for sure a top choice for any long range shooter. Read More


The total package. Nightforce is the best I have used as far as turret feel and solid detents. I have never had one that didn't track right on and always return to zero. Nightforce NXS is the best value for everything I need. -- Broz


Nightforce Velocity 1000 Reticle Review
By Scott Shreve

I think Nightforce knocked it outta the park with this reticle! Read More

NightForce


Top