Trouble sizing 6mm brass

S

stitchwitch

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2009
Messages
1
I am trying to size 6mm brass, but most of the brass comes out of the die with a dimple in the shoulder. Thanks in advance for your help
 
E

EddieHarren

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2005
Messages
1,142
Location
Maryland
Could be something in the die or, could be too much lube on the shoulders.
 
B

boomtube

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2007
Messages
1,595
Location
Mountians of SW NC, near Asheville
It's 99.99% certain you are loading too much lube on the neck & shoulder. Part of the learning curve. Next you will fail to lube the lower case properly and get a stuck case.
 
T

texfar

Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
10
Location
South Central Texas
Concur with above replies. Try Redding Imperial Sizing Die Wax. Much easier to apply and no globs to worry about. I almost use nothing else these days.
Ken
 

Similar threads

W
Replies
21
Views
3K
Capt RB
Capt RB
3
Replies
6
Views
4K
Shawn Carlock
S
G
Replies
4
Views
2K
Guest
G
8
Replies
4
Views
1K
jakelly
J
R
Replies
6
Views
1K
Mikecr
Mikecr

Recent Posts

Top