How many clicks

Cajuncoonazz

Active Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2012
Messages
31
I have a z5 5-25BT with .25" clicks at 100. But with it being a BT scope i have to zero at 200yds. How many clicks equal 1" at 200 yds??
 

42769vette

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2010
Messages
401
I have a z5 5-25BT with .25" clicks at 100. But with it being a BT scope i have to zero at 200yds. How many clicks equal 1" at 200 yds??
2 clicks equal 1/2 moa (1 inch) at 200 yards

The Swarovski bt scope can be zeroed at any range you want it to be
 

IdahoRedneck

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 30, 2010
Messages
300
Location
Idaho Falls
Cajun,

What "bullet info" did ya give em....... It requires a good bit more info to have an accurate turret built than sayin im shootin a ".308 210vld" as an example.
 

42769vette

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2010
Messages
401
The custom turret idea never made sense to me. Isnt it easier and cheaper to spend a coulpe hours on the range seeing what your bullet does threw your rifle, at your altitude, with your barrel length etc.

I sure hope the custom turret works better for you than I think its going to. Espicially if you only gave them the bullet weight. Bullets fly alot diffrent from one design to the next even if the weight and diameter is the same
 

Dr. Vette

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Messages
2,399
Location
Holland, MI
The custom turret idea never made sense to me. Isnt it easier and cheaper to spend a coulpe hours on the range seeing what your bullet does threw your rifle, at your altitude, with your barrel length etc.
I think the custom turrets make sense if you've done exactly what you mention and then send them the drop data, velocities, etc so that they can make the turret work exactly as you expect it to work.

Using factory published data will get you in the ballpark but no guarantees after that.
 

42769vette

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2010
Messages
401
I think the custom turrets make sense if you've done exactly what you mention and then send them the drop data, velocities, etc so that they can make the turret work exactly as you expect it to work.

Using factory published data will get you in the ballpark but no guarantees after that.

Im defintally not saying they cant work because that would be dead wrong. Im just saying personally its easier and cheaper for me to shoot at a target 500 yards away and see what happens than it is to tell the company all my ballistics, or plug in my ballistics on some cellphone app.

Its just diffrent schools of thought I guess
 

Dr. Vette

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2009
Messages
2,399
Location
Holland, MI
I usually don't have time in the middle of a hunt to shoot something 500 yards away and see how close I am before I take the next shot on the animal. :D

Once you have all the data, instead of a drop chart it takes less time to dial in your yardage and take a shot than to pay attention to how many MOA you dialed and hope you didn't lose count in the excitement or turn the turret the wrong way. I've seen both happen. The correctly configured turret cuts out 1 or 2 steps and saves time.
 

42769vette

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2010
Messages
401
I usually don't have time in the middle of a hunt to shoot something 500 yards away and see how close I am before I take the next shot on the animal. :D
I always figure out where im going to hit before the hunt
 

8andbait

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2012
Messages
992
Location
ID
This is supposed to be a joke right? Very expensive scope and not sure how to adjust at 200...I think this is supposed to be funny.

gary
 
Top