brass sizing question?

Discussion in 'Reloading' started by outfitter55, May 25, 2010.

  1. outfitter55

    outfitter55 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    107
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    I have a win model 70 in 300wsm. I have been shooting win brass and resizing with hornady new dimension dies, full length. When running the resized and trimmed, but unloaded brass through the gun, some rounds are very hard to close the bolt while others are so easy? same brass, same gun, same dies??? they have been shot about 8 to 10 times. anybody know whats happening?
     
  2. winmag

    winmag Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,528
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    It may be time for new brass with 8-10 fireings on those cases, or some expensive culling.
     
  3. outfitter55

    outfitter55 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    107
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Yeah i know thats a lot from a magnum and suspect thats the problem. starting again w/fresh brass to see what happens. whats typical? w/mild loads? 4-5 loadings?
     
  4. manitobajim

    manitobajim New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Outfitter55

    I had the same problem resizing 300wsm brass. Some brass was hard to lock the bolt and others were fine no problem . I have not been reloading long and I discovered I was not lubricating inside the case necks. Lubricated and problem solved. Hope this helps.
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2010
  5. Mikecr

    Mikecr Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,460
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Okay, I'll bite. How does lubricating inside case necks(for some reason) solve thread starters problem?

    outfitter55
    WSM brass has nearly infinite life with moderate(normal) loads and proper dies.
    Check headspace..
     
  6. trebark

    trebark Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,482
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    necks need to be annealed
     
  7. flashhole

    flashhole Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    433
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    I'm in the annealing camp but I gotta tell ya the Hornady dies are on the long side. I have several sets and get minimum shoulder bump with all of them. You can put a shim under the base of the brass when in the shell holder to take up some slop or reduce the height of your shell holder by .002" -.003", either method sends the brass into to the die a bit deeper.
     
  8. outfitter55

    outfitter55 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    107
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    thanks guys , all good advice. not lubing the neck could possibly stretch the case after you thought you had resized it on the down stroke, annealing makes sense, as does reducing the height of the shell holder. I have the lee classic cast press and it doesnt cam over, but has a dead stop. my dies are adjusted tight and you cant bump the shoulder anymore unless the dies or shell holder were modified. will do some experimenting and let yall know .thanks!lightbulb
     
  9. outfitter55

    outfitter55 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    107
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    PROBLEM SOLVED: it was shell holder slop! had adjusted the dies without a case and thought i was down tight. it was a different story with a case inserted. would push the shell holder down while under pressure and have a micro gap. adjusted ever so slowly until the bolt would close, easily, and got it. thanks everyone for your thoughts and advice.:)
     
  10. outfitter55

    outfitter55 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    107
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    well thought problem was solved. still having a problem, so inserted a shim under the case head and it works, upon closer examination i am using a rcbs shell holder with hornady dies, DUH. I had rcbs dies and sold them and bought hornady new dimension, kept the shell holder cause i knew i would need one. the store where i bought the dies , didnt sell the hornady shell holders and i figured they were all the same anyway. apparently they are not. Has to be the problem: ordered the correct shell holder from hornady last night. my prior fix only worked on new cases, sized before being fired. once fired , i was back to where i was, unless shimmed. live & learn, but for me always the hard way?
     
  11. flashhole

    flashhole Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    433
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Not sure if you can consider the problem solved by buying a new shell holder. I've measured the depth of lots of shell holders, they're all over the map. I play mix and match when I get a cartridge that is a real tight fit in the chamber and have even taken a bit off the top of some of the shell holders I have to give me the extra .002". Please update your findings when you get the shell holder that matches the dies.
     
  12. BountyHunter

    BountyHunter Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,871
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Redding competition shellholder set with .010 variance from end to end works well. So will turning about .015 off the bottom of the FL die.

    BH
     
  13. flashhole

    flashhole Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    433
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    I think outfitters point is - if you match the shell holder to the die (same manufacturer) you should not have the problem.
     
  14. Mikecr

    Mikecr Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,460
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    There is no standard height for shellholders that I know of.
    I match redding shellholders from the competition set to die set, and keep them together in boxes.