NP3 Plus Plating Thickness

Edd

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2011
Messages
3,814
Location
Tulsa
I am wanting to have a rifle plated with NP3 Plus and am concerned about my bolt being too tight after it is plated. I am considering making the diameter of my bolt about .0015"-.002" smaller before I send it to them. Does anyone have experience with this stuff?
 

Trickymissfit

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2010
Messages
4,148
Location
greenwood, IN
I am wanting to have a rifle plated with NP3 Plus and am concerned about my bolt being too tight after it is plated. I am considering making the diameter of my bolt about .0015"-.002" smaller before I send it to them. Does anyone have experience with this stuff?

you can plate NP3 as thin as .000050", and of course much thicker. NP3 is not as hard as electrolysis nickel. Goes on pretty much finished. I've seen several AR15 actions plated with it, and then just assembled. NP3 goes on very, very uniform. Done right, it's finished.

Most all parts I've plated with NP3, were slightly undersize, and didn't need to be hard. I usually went with a couple thousandths, but have done the one tenth and fifty millionths a few times. Personally I like electrolysis nickel better as it's harder and less porous. But you have to grind it to size. I would figure out how much clearance you already have in the bolt. If you have three or four thousandths, I would just put five tenths on it and be done with it. Or you could go another route, and TIn coat it with a couple tenths. Never worry about rust, and hard as all get out. Plus it goes on very uniform.
gary
 

Edd

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2011
Messages
3,814
Location
Tulsa
What is the best way to reduce the diameter of a bolt about .0015"? I've called one reamer mfg and asked if they had a way to grind it. They wouldn't do it.
 

gebhardt02

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2008
Messages
488
Location
Montana
I don't have any experience with the NP3 Plus, but have used the standard NP3 on several bolts. Actions have been factory Rem, Surgeons, and a Defiance. Never had a clearance problem with having the coating applied on these bolts. I'd suggest a cal to Robar and inquire about your specific action.

Geb
 

Edd

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2011
Messages
3,814
Location
Tulsa
I have a BAT action. BAT says the bolt clearance is .0025". The best I can measure, that is what it has. I've called Robar and asked about it. The answer I got from the person I talked to was not one that satisfied my concern.
 

Trickymissfit

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2010
Messages
4,148
Location
greenwood, IN
What is the best way to reduce the diameter of a bolt about .0015"? I've called one reamer mfg and asked if they had a way to grind it. They wouldn't do it.

it's not as hard as you'd think. I watched a buddy do it the first time on a Browne & Sharp #13. Then had the thing hard chromed and reground it oversize (Remington bolt on a 788). Grinding .0015" isn't all that hard if your very familure with the machine your using
gary
 

Primary

LRH Assistant
Here are some related products that LRH members are talking about. Clicking on a product will take you to LRH’s partner, Primary, where you can find links to LRH discussions about these products.

 
 
Top