Hammer Hunter 131 280AI Pressure

BadgeNJ

Active Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2020
Messages
31
Location
NJ
I just got a box of HH 131's to load in my 280 AI. I took the Nosler loading data for 140grn, the only powder I have that was on the chart was H4831SC the starting load listed was 58.5 grn and the max load was 62.5. I loaded in .5 grn increments from 58.5 to 64.0. Attached is a pic of the primer of the 58.5 and the 64.0, actually all the fired round primers looks just like these. Am I wrong are these primers showing pressure signs right from the first round? Sorry the pictures don't really show the detail on the screen, there are concentric lines going out from the center to the edge of the primer.
 

Attachments

  • H4831SC HH131 64.5gr.jpg
    H4831SC HH131 64.5gr.jpg
    70.6 KB · Views: 217
  • H4831SC HH131 58.5 gr.jpg
    H4831SC HH131 58.5 gr.jpg
    66.4 KB · Views: 210

BadgeNJ

Active Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2020
Messages
31
Location
NJ
The pictures are really not clear, if you open each picture in a new window you can see them a little better. The both have lines going around the primer and I don't see these on my 308 0r 243. I am no expert but just want to be sure I am ok with these loads. I will try and get better images of the two loads that look like what I would use. 63.00-63.5.
 

BadgeNJ

Active Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2020
Messages
31
Location
NJ
Here are the pics of the 63.0, 63.5 and one from my 308. If you right click on the bottom of each image and then click on Open In New Window you get a much clear picture. Thanks for your help!
 

Attachments

  • H4831SC HH131 63.0gr.jpg
    H4831SC HH131 63.0gr.jpg
    91.9 KB · Views: 140
  • H4831SC HH131 63.5gr.jpg
    H4831SC HH131 63.5gr.jpg
    82.8 KB · Views: 140
  • 308.jpg
    308.jpg
    67.3 KB · Views: 147

jpfrog

Well-Known Member
LRH Team Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2011
Messages
1,027
Location
TX
I just got a box of HH 131's to load in my 280 AI. I took the Nosler loading data for 140grn, the only powder I have that was on the chart was H4831SC the starting load listed was 58.5 grn and the max load was 62.5. I loaded in .5 grn increments from 58.5 to 64.0. Attached is a pic of the primer of the 58.5 and the 64.0, actually all the fired round primers looks just like these. Am I wrong are these primers showing pressure signs right from the first round? Sorry the pictures don't really show the detail on the screen, there are concentric lines going out from the center to the edge of the primer.
How many rounds since you last did a thorough cleaning of your 280ai?
 

helsyeah

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2018
Messages
101
Location
Utah
There is a slight ejector impression on the 63.5 load around the ACK.

There is some kind of swiping in the same position around Ack on the 63.0 round as well, but its hard to tell if its ejector or something else.

Primers are rough on all, so would make sense if it was a bolt face machining transfer. BUT the ejector marks are telling the story much clearer. You're at pressure at least at 63.5gr.

Nosler brass is soft, so it can pressure out faster than other brass, so keep that in mind.

Did you run these over a chrono and if so what kind of velocities are you getting?
 

BadgeNJ

Active Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2020
Messages
31
Location
NJ
The gun was clean and had 3 rounds through it when I ran these through. 63.0 was 3224, 63.5 was 3226 range was from 2989 to 3285 from 58.5 to 64.5. Checked the bolt face and the marks on the primers are in fact the machining marks from the bolt face.
 

ButterBean

Well-Known Member
LRH Team Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2012
Messages
5,532
Location
West Terre Haute Indiana
The gun was clean and had 3 rounds through it when I ran these through. 63.0 was 3224, 63.5 was 3226 range was from 2989 to 3285 from 58.5 to 64.5. Checked the bolt face and the marks on the primers are in fact the machining marks from the bolt face.
Don't worry with reading the primers, just concentrate on the swipe, back down a half grain and see what it does
 

BadgeNJ

Active Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2020
Messages
31
Location
NJ
To be honest I never noticed the 308 cratering until now, I checked Hodgdon website and for 168 they have a max load of 46 grains and velocity of 2667, I'm at 44.1 grns and am at 2669 (rem 700 26" barrel 1-12, Hodgdon data using 24" barrel and 1-9)) I thought I was good until I checked the max velocity, I just assumed I would be fine 2 grains below max
 
Top