270 WSM - Berger 170 EOL or 165 Matrix Loads using RL33

Floundertrap

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2019
Messages
68
Location
Eastern NC
Hello All,

I've read everything I can on load data for a heavy .270 WSM, including a lot of good data in this post: https://www.longrangehunting.com/threads/270-wsm-170-gr-eol-berger-load-development.187171/ . BUT I can't get my hands on Retumbo at the moment and I was able to find some RL33 that looks promising in the table below. I can't see where anyone has used RL 33. If anyone has, would you share your data? I built 270 WSM on a Browning ABII (Long Action Magnum) with a 28" Brux 1:8 twist. Any help is appreciated.

TK

.270 Winchester Short Magnum
170 Grain, PN: 27575 Bullet, 2.944" COAL, 24" Barrel. 2/4/2016 RB
BulletPowderStart Load In GrainsApprox. Start VelocityMax. Load In GrainsApprox. Max. VelocityApprox. Fill Ratio
170 GrainAccurate Magpro62.0274965.2289594%
170 GrainAlliant RE-1956.5270759.4283191%
170 GrainAlliant RE-2259.0274461.9287194%
170 GrainAlliant RE-2358.0269561.1281796%
170 GrainAlliant RE-2561.0275064.32886100%
170 GrainAlliant RE-2660.5276763.6289991%
170 GrainAlliant RE-3370.0276973.92959103%
170 GrainHodgdon H4831SC58.0268461.0281793%
170 GrainHodgdon H100063.0273066.32881103%
170 GrainHodgdon Retumbo66.0278069.52932106%
170 GrainIMR 483154.0266856.6277291%
170 GrainIMR 7828 SSC59.0274962.0288793%
170 GrainNorma MRP59.5276062.5289192%
170 GrainRamshot Magnum63.5270866.8285494%
170 GrainVihtaVuori N16057.5265760.4277997%
170 GrainVihtaVuori N56059.5276762.4289994%
170 GrainVihtaVuori N16559.0265562.1278397%
170 GrainVihtaVuori N17064.5265568.12817106%
170 GrainVihtaVuori N57067.0279670.52967103%
 

bigngreen

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2008
Messages
8,280
Location
SW Montana
I know R33 has been used under the 170 just can remember who ran it, I remember it was good, is it throated for the 170 or is it a SAMMI throat? The 66gr of Retumbo is my go to load usually and it's showing a higher load density than the R33 so it may fit but I personally keep a pile of Retumbo the the 270 WSM's.
 

Floundertrap

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2019
Messages
68
Location
Eastern NC
I know R33 has been used under the 170 just can remember who ran it, I remember it was good, is it throated for the 170 or is it a SAMMI throat? The 66gr of Retumbo is my go to load usually and it's showing a higher load density than the R33 so it may fit but I personally keep a pile of Retumbo the the 270 WSM's.

It is throated for an oal of 3.130 and .015 or so of jump. I built it on a 7mm mag action to have plenty of mag length, didn't consider the case diameter would limit the mag capacity to only 2 rds. But when I saw the RL33 max load was 103% of case capacity, I figured if the retumbo worked at 106%, surely the RL33 would work?
 

Floundertrap

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2019
Messages
68
Location
Eastern NC
I suspect that you can't get that much RL-33 in the case? I run RL-26 in my 270 WSM with a 170 Berger EOL at 3050fps in a 26" barrel.

Thanks sedan, I was torn between the two and I can still get 26 and 33, so if 33 doesn't shoot and I still can't find Retumbo, I should be able to try 26. Right now I'm just trying to find someone who has a good 33 load.
 

sedancowboy

Well-Known Member
LRH Team Member
Joined
Nov 28, 2014
Messages
631
Location
Wilsall, MT
Bigngreen knows more about the 270 WSM than all of us put together. He taught me what I know. He is the guru of all things 270. RL-26 has been very good in all 270s that I have tried it in from 145 ELD-Xs to 170 EOLs. H-1000 has also been good in the heavies.
 

eshorebwhntr

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
550
Location
MD
I can't give you any direct advice on the WSM but I've been a 6.5 SAUM shooter for quite some time. I've used H1000 in that cartridge for a long time with good success. I bought some N570 recently and decided to give it a try just out of curiosity. I have been very impressed thus far. If you can find some to try I would give it a shot. I think you'll be happy.
 

Floundertrap

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2019
Messages
68
Location
Eastern NC
I can't give you any direct advice on the WSM but I've been a 6.5 SAUM shooter for quite some time. I've used H1000 in that cartridge for a long time with good success. I bought some N570 recently and decided to give it a try just out of curiosity. I have been very impressed thus far. If you can find some to try I would give it a shot. I think you'll be happy.

Yeah, sadly I can't find any H1000, N170 or N570, or Retumbo because we have an election in a week. Not sure where the heck all the powder is going but it's not Eastern NC.

TK
 
Top