Zeiss elevation problem

Discussion in 'Long Range Scopes and Other Optics' started by Kentucky, Aug 7, 2015.

  1. Kentucky

    Kentucky Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    57
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Thank all of you for your help and patients with me. I just got back from a very good praire dog shoot with my .223 ruger and a leupold scope. When I got back, the zeiss that I ordered was here. In order to fit the 50 mm scope on my varmint barrel I had to use leuplod extra high mounts. NOW , the problem. I tried to sight in the rifle tonight with the zeiss on it and couldn't get enough elevation . I am topped out AMD all the way to the left on the winage. At 100 I am hitting 2 in high and 3 in right. What I want to know is can the factory stops be changed by the costumer without messing the scope up? I have checked the ballistics on the extra high mounts vs. high mounts and there is not that much difference to mess me up that bad. I will call zeiss tomorrow but just wanted your input. Thanks
     
  2. scottishkat

    scottishkat Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    471
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Which Zeiss scope did you order? The stops cannot be changed. If you ordered the HD5 with locking turrets you need to remove the metal stop under the turret and readjust them once you find your rifles zero. A pic might help here.

    Good luck and shoot straight

    Bob
     
  3. FearNoWind

    FearNoWind Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,323
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Which Zeiss scope are you working with?
    Are your mounts on the receiver or are they on a picatinny style rail/base?
    If they're on a rail, is it an elevated rail/base? If so, how much elevation does it have?
    What rings are you using?
     
  4. geo4061

    geo4061 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,611
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2014
    I just mounted a Conquest 4.5-14x50 on my Winchester model 70. I ran out of windage. I did not have this problem with the Nikon 3x9 or Weatherby 3x9 that were previously on it. I called Jay at Sport Optics. He said this sometimes happens when you go to a higher magnification scope. Perhaps the action was not drilled correctly. He solved the problem for me by sending me 20moa windage adjustable scope mounts made by Leupold.
     
  5. FearNoWind

    FearNoWind Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,323
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    One solution to consider is the Burris Z Rings with inserts.
     
  6. 918v

    918v Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    164
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    How'bout correcting the mechanical problem that is causing you to run out if adjustment??? I try to keep the erector centered for best optical performance.
     
  7. mrehme

    mrehme New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    I Just used a set of Burris Signature rings with the Offset insets, they cured my running out of adjustment problem.
    Liked them so well I order another set.

    Mark
     
  8. Kentucky

    Kentucky Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    57
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Thanks again to all. Out of pir deparation I decided to go ahead and attempt a fix. I looked loud and hard at the stop function amd decided that I could move it to my satisfaction. To make a long story short, it worked. The Comquest HD 5 has a total of 70 "clicks " of elevation with the stop set for 16 ( I believe). Just removed the dial and turned it past the stop and started elevating. Same with the Windage. As soon as I get it zeroed at 100 I will move the adjust back to bottom stop. Again, thanks to all of you.