Forums
New posts
Search forums
What's new
Articles
Latest reviews
Author list
Classifieds
Log in
Register
What's new
Search
Search
Search titles and first posts only
Search titles only
By:
New posts
Search forums
Menu
Log in
Register
Install the app
Install
Forums
Hunting
Maps, GPS and Google Earth
How accurate is ONX?
JavaScript is disabled. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser before proceeding.
You are using an out of date browser. It may not display this or other websites correctly.
You should upgrade or use an
alternative browser
.
Reply to thread
Message
<blockquote data-quote="cabelasken" data-source="post: 2634737" data-attributes="member: 117774"><p>There are many areas in Wy that the property lines do not follow the fences. It seems some fences were installed long ago, probably before handheld gps were available and the folks putting up the fences sometimes just followed the easiest route. We were hunting a section of land that was checkered with private and BLM land. We used a road that was ungated and had forrestry service numbers at the start. But we later found out that the upper part of that road went onto private land - ungated and unfenced with no markings or signs. A ranch manager showed up as we were unloading for our hunt and informed us of where the boundary of their property was. The fence we were using as a guided started at the road intersection, but followed the ridge - and gradually became several hundred yards inside the real property line. There were no private property signs anywhere that we could see, but at the start of the road, the property manager showed us one that had been driven over. I returned to this spot two years later when I drew another tag and had purchased ON X and it clearly showed the correct property line. I now use ON X on every hunt that I go on, and use it to mark as many features and discoveries as I can. the offline maps work very well.</p></blockquote><p></p>
[QUOTE="cabelasken, post: 2634737, member: 117774"] There are many areas in Wy that the property lines do not follow the fences. It seems some fences were installed long ago, probably before handheld gps were available and the folks putting up the fences sometimes just followed the easiest route. We were hunting a section of land that was checkered with private and BLM land. We used a road that was ungated and had forrestry service numbers at the start. But we later found out that the upper part of that road went onto private land - ungated and unfenced with no markings or signs. A ranch manager showed up as we were unloading for our hunt and informed us of where the boundary of their property was. The fence we were using as a guided started at the road intersection, but followed the ridge - and gradually became several hundred yards inside the real property line. There were no private property signs anywhere that we could see, but at the start of the road, the property manager showed us one that had been driven over. I returned to this spot two years later when I drew another tag and had purchased ON X and it clearly showed the correct property line. I now use ON X on every hunt that I go on, and use it to mark as many features and discoveries as I can. the offline maps work very well. [/QUOTE]
Insert quotes…
Verification
Post reply
Forums
Hunting
Maps, GPS and Google Earth
How accurate is ONX?
Top