Forums
New posts
Search forums
What's new
Articles
Latest reviews
Author list
Classifieds
Log in
Register
What's new
Search
Search
Search titles and first posts only
Search titles only
By:
New posts
Search forums
Menu
Log in
Register
Install the app
Install
Forums
Hunting
Maps, GPS and Google Earth
How accurate is ONX?
JavaScript is disabled. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser before proceeding.
You are using an out of date browser. It may not display this or other websites correctly.
You should upgrade or use an
alternative browser
.
Reply to thread
Message
<blockquote data-quote="cohunt" data-source="post: 2325799" data-attributes="member: 94491"><p>I like it, but the property lines can be a smidge off-- see my pic below-- the red lines are where onx says the prop lines are, but if you look at the sat imaging, you can clearly see the fence lines/prop lines are a bit off.</p><p>Sometimes roads (mainly dirt/fr County roads) are off too. On my map pic below, that dotted white road is 3 properties over, so it's not even close to where it should be)</p><p>I've also noticed it takes them some time to update property owner info when a transfer takes place[ATTACH=full]307982[/ATTACH]</p></blockquote><p></p>
[QUOTE="cohunt, post: 2325799, member: 94491"] I like it, but the property lines can be a smidge off-- see my pic below-- the red lines are where onx says the prop lines are, but if you look at the sat imaging, you can clearly see the fence lines/prop lines are a bit off. Sometimes roads (mainly dirt/fr County roads) are off too. On my map pic below, that dotted white road is 3 properties over, so it's not even close to where it should be) I've also noticed it takes them some time to update property owner info when a transfer takes place[ATTACH type="full" alt="Screenshot_20211101-074945_onX Hunt.jpg"]307982[/ATTACH] [/QUOTE]
Insert quotes…
Verification
Post reply
Forums
Hunting
Maps, GPS and Google Earth
How accurate is ONX?
Top