Any Tips for a New Loadbase User?

Discussion in 'Rifles, Bullets, Barrels & Ballistics' started by Broz, May 21, 2010.

  1. Broz

    Broz Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    8,636
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Just got the new Loadbase 3.0 installed, up and running. Huge THANK YOU ! to Tim " Autorotate " for many hours on the phone helping me get this all installed and running. And also THANK YOU ! to Javiair "Eaglet" for his help and info in the past about Loadbase.

    Now I have it and I will admit I am a bit overwhelmed.

    So from you guys that are using this program, what are some pointers to get the first rifle perfected on here. It will be my .338 Lapua with the 300 gr Bergers.

    Do I need to do the multipul velocities at a few different distances?

    Other pointers / tips please......:)

    Thanks!

    Jeff
     

  2. bigngreen

    bigngreen Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,810
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Plug in the G7 BC and leave the drag at .500. Get you environmental stuff right and let it rip. Eaglet has really helped me get it going, I've been using Loadbase for almost 2 years.

    Through you numbers out and get a few users to run them, it helps find the little errors and the nuances of the program.

    I have yet to calculate BC using a crony cause the G7 with a Berger is right on. There are an abundance of tools and I have been slowly using more and more of them as I get comfortable with the main parts of the program.
     

  3. Broz

    Broz Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    8,636
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    The only load I have in it so far is the 338 LM with 300 gr Bergers. It is showing even a lower velocity than exbal to get it to match up with the point of impact at 1000 yards. I dont believe this velocity is correct in either program. I have a "new to me" pact with infared screens on its way and I will check and see. Both programs with the 300 gr Bergers say that I lost 100 fps by changing bullet and dropping from 92.5 to 91.5 gr of powder. That just does not sound right to me.

    Jeff
     
  4. bigngreen

    bigngreen Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,810
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    What are the numbers your using? Maybe I can punch them in and see what I'm getting.
    So far using Brian Litz's G7 numbers with other bullets has worked very good so I would look at enviroment conditions first and review all data.
     
  5. Broz

    Broz Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    8,636
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    I could be missing something, but trust me, I have reviewed it..:D

    With a 300 smk .768 G1 bc at 2805 mv 300 yard zero it takes 20.5 moa to be on at 1000 in exbal.

    with the berger I dropped the load 1 gr of h-1000 so I lost a bit of mv. Reset 300 yard zero. Using a G7 bc of .455 in load base I have to drop to 2695 mv to get the come up right.

    Both were shot at a baro of 25.63 and a temp of 70* hum of 30%

    I need to check the velocity but I am having a hard time believing i lost over 100 fps when the reason I dropped th charge was due to pressure sign.

    Jeff
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2010
  6. bigngreen

    bigngreen Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,810
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    What did you end up at with your come ups?
     
  7. Broz

    Broz Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    8,636
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Actual come up was 20.5 to be on target, well actually 1/4 moa high. Programs were saying like 19 till I dropped my MV to 2705 on exbal using the G1 bc, and to 2695 using the G7 bc with loadbase.

    Jeff

    [​IMG]
     
  8. bigngreen

    bigngreen Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,810
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    300 gr bullet, 2780 FPS, .455 G7, drag .500, 2 in sight hight, 300 yrd zero.

    25.63 In/hg, 70* 30% humidity

    19.8 moa up

    2750 FPS had a come up of 20.3 MOA


    At what elevation where you shooting?
     
  9. Broz

    Broz Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    8,636
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    4200 feet of elevation.... elevation dialed for that group was 20.5 with .75 left for SD.

    So why wont my loadbase say this? with the same info you just typed and a MV of 2750 I get 19.2 moa up.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2010
  10. bigngreen

    bigngreen Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,810
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    I was playing with mine trying to find the answer and if I didn't change from Baro to Station I would get 19 MOA or just a little under. I was guessing you at about that elevation.
    If I input the elevation and turn on the DA function with 2780 I have 20.1 MOA up.
    Most of the problems come with dealing with the Baro and elevation.
    Just toggle from Baro to Satation and see what comes up.

    Just using the base spin drift value I get .5MOA drift but if you tack on a little Coriolis I bet it would be almost right on!
     
  11. Broz

    Broz Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    8,636
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Ok, when I uncheck "fied conditions" and check "DA" it all comes around and at 2750 I get 20.5 which is what that group was shot at and .25 moa high.

    So what does all this mean? what is DA? density altitude right? Why would I not want to use the actual feild conditions. This might be where my problem is and I need to uderstand all this.

    Thank you
    Jeff
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2010
  12. bigngreen

    bigngreen Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,810
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    DA is Density Altitude, which uses a pre defined temp and baro for an elevation. If you are using the desk top version you can use another tab, I forget which one as I'm using my mobile at work right now, and see what the DA values your using per elevation.

    You can get right on using the Station and temp but you have to use Station pressure no Baro which is already corrected and you need to add an elevation with it.

    I use all three to triple check that my data is good, the Station and Baro should be the same with the right data for each and the DA should be close.

    The manual for Loadbase is unbelievable reading, long and kinda tough to get through but very good and is helping me understand ballistics.
     
  13. bigngreen

    bigngreen Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,810
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    I just re read your post again. Uncheck field conditions, you'll use this on a saved track after you get your data set for site in and it's hitting spot on, right now your trying to get your site in data set up correct.
    Then when your in the field you will select field conditions to acount for the changes from your site in data. You should have nothing checked in Enviro if your using Station presure like you are untill you shoot in the field and then you use the field conditions box.
     
  14. Broz

    Broz Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    8,636
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    No, I used the "field conditions" boxed checked to enter my zero info at 300 yards and save it to a track. Then when I enetered the data for the actual group at 1000 I shot field cond. was still checked and it was off by close to 1.5 moa. I am getting confused. If I want to use the baro , temp and hum. like I have always done with exbal what is the proper method?

    Remember that exbal was off too with the same info. this was one of the reasons I got loadbase. This was why I was doubting the BC.

    ps: I am only working off the pda mobil at this time. I will try to use the desk top after I get this working.

    Jeff
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2010