1st attempt at annealing

Discussion in 'Reloading' started by noneck180, Apr 24, 2011.

  1. noneck180

    noneck180 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    159
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Well I was going to buy an automated annealer but they are quite expensive. So I found the right size sockets, used a bolt and nut to chuck it. The first pic are the first 2 7mm mag brass I did, then I tried my hand a 223 since I had some new unfired Lapua cases to compare, case on the left is the Lapua.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Eaglet

    Eaglet Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,779
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    noneck180,

    that looks mighty good!

    Do you care to share with us your process? How you checked the temp... etc.
     

  3. Gene

    Gene Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,326
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    Great idea with adapting the socket as a holder. I use regular shellholders and a Craftsman cordless drill. I would have some concerns about turning too fast with the drill you are using. I turn mine in dim light using MAP gas, until the neck just barely begins to show some orange, (about 6 seconds) then drop it dry in a pan. I used to quench them in water, but I stopped doing that when someone said the factories do not quench them.

    Recently bought a bottle of Tempilaq 650. Wiped a streak on the necks, but it disappeared immediately. On another forum someone said wipe the Tempilaq just below the shoulder; I need to try that. I always size mine again after they are annealed.
     
  4. ilscungilli

    ilscungilli Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    341
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005

    Try putting a little of the templiaq on the inside of the neck. You can watch it melt a few times, and then decide how long you want to anneal.
     
  5. noneck180

    noneck180 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    159
    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    I am just rotating slowly, very light flame. doesn't take long .I don't have any tempilaq, just going off the colors explained in that thread from 6mm br. Aswell I burned one on purpose to see how soft it got, there is a difference.