Forums
New posts
Search forums
What's new
Articles
Latest reviews
Author list
Classifieds
Log in
Register
What's new
Search
Search
Search titles and first posts only
Search titles only
By:
New posts
Search forums
Menu
Log in
Register
Install the app
Install
Forums
Hunting
Maps, GPS and Google Earth
Google earth accuracy
JavaScript is disabled. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser before proceeding.
You are using an out of date browser. It may not display this or other websites correctly.
You should upgrade or use an
alternative browser
.
Reply to thread
Message
<blockquote data-quote="jonoMT" data-source="post: 330922" data-attributes="member: 9463"><p>The distance measurements in Google Earth are pretty accurate. Altitude measurements and the 3D depiction of terrain are limited to the accuracy of the source DEM (digital elevation models) - typically obtained from USGS and NASA. For the U.S. that should typically be DEMs that are based off a 10-meter sampling grid. Elevations may be off by 1-2 meters and anything in between sample points has to be interpolated. Still, you can come close enough for most uses.</p></blockquote><p></p>
[QUOTE="jonoMT, post: 330922, member: 9463"] The distance measurements in Google Earth are pretty accurate. Altitude measurements and the 3D depiction of terrain are limited to the accuracy of the source DEM (digital elevation models) - typically obtained from USGS and NASA. For the U.S. that should typically be DEMs that are based off a 10-meter sampling grid. Elevations may be off by 1-2 meters and anything in between sample points has to be interpolated. Still, you can come close enough for most uses. [/QUOTE]
Insert quotes…
Verification
Post reply
Forums
Hunting
Maps, GPS and Google Earth
Google earth accuracy
Top