Shooter for Android

Discussion in 'Long Range Hunting & Shooting' started by rugerdog5, Jul 18, 2014.

  1. rugerdog5

    rugerdog5 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    123
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    I just bought shooter for my android device, and so far I like it. The only thing I'm having an issue with is on the HUD display where you scroll through the yardage it is in one yard increments. Is there a way to change this to 5 or 10 yard increments so I'm not scrolling forever to get to my desired yardage. I know I can change it on the target screen but it is kind of time consuming going back and forth. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. 406precision

    406precision Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    473
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    In the applied ballistics firearm library you should see three little squares in the upper right hand corner.

    Click on the square and then click preferences

    Scroll down till you see HUD distance step size and click on it
    you will now be able to change the step size from 1 yard to 100 if you care to make sure to save your changes on the way out.

    Jordan@406
     

  3. rugerdog5

    rugerdog5 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    123
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Is that for Shooter or Applied Ballistics?
     
  4. blacknzr1

    blacknzr1 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    117
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    I forget how to do it, but yes you can. (shooter android) search "shooter app manual" on the net, it goes through everything.
     
  5. 406precision

    406precision Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    473
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Sorry I use the two so often that sometimes I cross reference them when giving directions...
    in Shooter you tap the bottom left key on your phone and then select settings
    scroll down till you see range step size and make your selection there. While you are in the setting it is helpful to also select the option for the program to remember your last environmental data that will be very helpful and save you a lot of head aches.

    hope that helps and sorry for the confusion.

    Jordan@406
     
  6. rugerdog5

    rugerdog5 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    123
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Well I just tried that and it works on the table section but not the solution section.
     
  7. 406precision

    406precision Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    473
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Well it seems that it is in the directions and for some reason I can remember doing it in the shooter app, but it does not appear under preferences where it is supposed too. I may have changed it on my iphone.

    http://www.shooterapp.net/manual.php#preferences

    Sorry I was unable to help here are the instructions and feel free to call me 406-925-0615 if you have any questions
     
  8. magtech83

    magtech83 Member

    Messages:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    If you double tap on the yardage number in black it should give you the option to type in the yardage you want... When i first tried to do this it would go to the windage number... i just kept tapping on the yardage number in black.. then it let me type in whatever i wanted. If you have more problems or this isnt what you wanted let me know.
     
  9. bigngreen

    bigngreen Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,840
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    The current Shooter version does not allow you to change the range increments on the HUD, if you change the range increments it is for the Table. I believe this came when they updated and went to the wheel instead of + or -, for me I just push and hold the range and it brings up an edit box and I direct input my range there if I need to move a large amount or I wheel it up.

    Applied Ballistics allows you to change the HUD increment value.
     
  10. andyanimal31

    andyanimal31 Member

    Messages:
    20
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Shooter has been relagated to the junk heap as I up graded my phone to an s4 and the hud would only work in 1 yard increments no matter what you did in settings.
    It worked fine on my old phone and another mates s3 it worked on till he updated the software.
    I figured it was a glitch so proceeded to try and contact Sean but after 3 emails with no reply I sent an email to Jennifer at AB as I know they work together sometimes.
    She said she would try to contact Sean and still no joy.
    So now pissed of with no action so I down loaded AB android app and haven't looked back.
    The long and short is Sean is on my **** list for a 1 out of ten for customer service so voted with my feet!
    I totally recommend AB ballistics app even though it costs more at least we have back up!
     
  11. rugerdog5

    rugerdog5 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    123
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    More than likely I'll move to that as well before hunting season as well. I did use it today out to 920 and it worked pretty good. Too bad my beta master chrono is a pile of garbage and kept giving me error 2 reads. It sucks testing new loads with a worthless chrono.
     
  12. Trever

    Trever Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    224
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    I just checked mine. I held the number and it let me input what I wanted. It let me do this all the way across the wheel. I have a galaxy s4.
     
  13. andyanimal31

    andyanimal31 Member

    Messages:
    20
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    what I am saying is that when you choose the range increments in settings for arguments sake 10 yds that the wheels in the hud should be in 10 yard increments.
    What its great for is when you have game moving around that you can scroll the wheels as they move with out inputing numbers for every range.
    As I have had it once working properly I miss the glitch free version.
    As I say go applied ballistics as it's heads up display works as it should.
    I hope that clarifies what I mean
     
  14. rugerdog5

    rugerdog5 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    123
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    I understood and that's what I did today just held the number on the wheel and put the yardage in.