"Shooter" for Android Table Question

Discussion in 'Long Range Hunting & Shooting' started by Good, Dec 24, 2011.

  1. Good

    Good Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    409
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Can you change the increments shown on the solution table? Like show every 50yds or every 10yds or whatever? I don't have the program yet, I'm just wondering if this can be done. I can't find this anywhere. I normally just use JBM online and I can change the increments there. Thanks.

    Tim.
     
  2. Broz

    Broz Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    8,637
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Yes, choices are 5 , 10 , 25 , 50 , 75 , 100

    Jeff
     

  3. Good

    Good Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    409
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Thanks Broz. Any negatives to trusting the program in the field?
     
  4. Broz

    Broz Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    8,637
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007

    No the program is working well for me. The touch screen phones can be a little fussy in cold weather. But if your finger is relatvely warm it works fine. Plus I keep the phone in my inner shirt pocket and all works well.

    Jeff
     
  5. Good

    Good Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    409
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Hey Broz, another question, can you ask the program for a specific distance like 1427yds? Thanks for your help.
     
  6. Broz

    Broz Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    8,637
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Sure, if I understand you correctly.... You can enter any distance to the yard. Then after you are on the solution page you can re-enter to the exact yard , or bump it up or down in the increments you have preset.

    Jeff
     
  7. Topshot

    Topshot Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,085
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    What do you think of the recent update to this program for wind input?
    New page opens up with a arrow to indicate wind strength and direction.

    I hate it. Ruined a good program.
     
  8. Good

    Good Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    409
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Thanks Broz.gun)
     
  9. Yrcan

    Yrcan Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    69
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    I agree.

    On my phone, when using the arrow for wind, it seems to be upside down, because the red spot, should be at 12 o clock, but i ats 6 o clock, so I need to turn my phone 180 degrees to get it right. Is yours like this too?
     
  10. Broz

    Broz Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    8,637
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    I guess I have not gotten this update for the " wind Arrow" Or is it an option I do not have turned on? Many things are optional like the choice of + or - or L or R for windage adjustment. I really like the L or R for this.

    Jeff
     
  11. Topshot

    Topshot Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,085
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    No Broz,
    If you have automatic updates turned on, your phone should download the latest version.
    There is no option to turn this feature off unfortunately.

    With this wind feature it is impossible to input a 0 wind reading. The smallest input is 0.5 mph. To get a 0 wind input you need to use the solution page and then scroll down the wind speed.

    The only other way to input the exact wind speed is to tap on the Humidity input section then hit the enter key and hope it tabs to the right spot on the next level which is the wind input. Sometimes it does, sometimes it does not.
     
  12. Broz

    Broz Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    8,637
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Topshot, I have not had this update. I do not let updates happen until I know what they are.

    But my son is here today and has the update on his. We played with it and don't really care for it either. But the way around it is to skip wind on your field data entry page. Then once you are on the solution page enter the wind speed and direction with the page arrows like you said or place your curser there and type in the data manually.

    This is how we do it anyway since the wind often is changing and we prefer to enter it last anyway. So this update will not affect us and the way we have used the program.

    Jeff
     
  13. Topshot

    Topshot Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,085
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Broz,
    That is the way that we have decided to use the feature as well.
    It also effects the wind angle. So will now just have to live with it.

    Another pain is that it only remembers the wind speed and angle from the front input page. In the field when you change the wind speed and angle at the last minute on the solution page, that info is lost if you go back to the main input page. Tthe default wind data then takes its place. This could lead to an error if you are not very careful.
     
  14. Broz

    Broz Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    8,637
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    yes, I agree. It would be nice if last inputted data, both wind and distance, would stay no matter what page it is entered, if you have that option checked.

    Jeff