Is my bolt face too narrow?

Discussion in 'Gunsmithing' started by veezer, Sep 12, 2013.

  1. veezer

    veezer Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    110
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    I recently had a 338 ultra mag trued, rebarrelled and chambered for 300 wsm. The problem is that the cases are getting stuck in the bolt face and won't eject. I measured the bolt face and it is .535 and the cartridge rim is basically the same size so they cannot tilt and eject. If u remove the bolt and insert a case by hand, you can't even spin them but with some effort I can tilt them out.

    I have a stiller action and its bolt face is .550 and works perfect for 300wsm.

    So, did my gunsmith mess up and not check it and open it up?
     
  2. J E Custom

    J E Custom Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,307
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004

    It should be .540 to .550.

    You want it tight to help center the case but it does need .005 to .007 thousandths larger than the case head to work properly.

    J E CUSTOM
     

  3. screech

    screech Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,193
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Check the depth from the front of your bolt nose to your bolt face. If he had to cut the face to much it might have made that depth to deep and he would of have to trim the bolt nose. Should be .145-.150 if memory serves me right
     
  4. veezer

    veezer Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    110
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Depth is .134