How dependable are 223 loads in Hornady's 7th edition?

Discussion in 'Reloading' started by ajhardle, Dec 23, 2012.

  1. ajhardle

    ajhardle Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    132
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    I started at 20.8 gr of h335, Hornady's minimum. It states 2800 fps. Speer's manual #14 recommends 24 gr's for the same 55gr class of bullets.And the start velocity? 2805 fps. That's a huge difference. Why the huge difference?
     
  2. bigben

    bigben Active Member

    Messages:
    38
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Different test guns different brass it could be a bunch of different things. I got a chrono this summer and it was probably one of the best things i purchased. Most of those projected fps can be off by 100 or more fps. Shoot it over a chrono and you'll know what your load is shooting
     

  3. ajhardle

    ajhardle Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    132
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    We're not talking about 100 fps here. It's a difference of 500fps. They are using different rifles,a 22" and 26", but that's not 500fps. I doubt there is that much variation in different batches of h335.I wonder if it's a misprint. Can anyone tell me what Hornady's 8th edition lists for 223 with 55 gr and h335?
     
  4. Trickymissfit

    Trickymissfit Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,072
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    I used that same edition as you do, and I found the loads to be fairly close. But I switched over to BLC2 with a 55 grain Vmax. They used a 26" barrel in their manual, and I use a 20" barrel. I get 3270fps with 27.5 grains of powder. In a 26" barrel (same rife and barrel) I saw about 3350 fps befor I shortened the barrel. (Remington Mod. 700VS)
    gary
     
  5. J E Custom

    J E Custom Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    7,311
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Years ago all load data was tested in a 28'' test barrel and was fairly accurate.

    Now it is calculated on computer programs and input data varies a great deal.

    Most loading manuals are very conservative and if you start at minimum loads you will be safe
    and can start increasing the powder charge in 1/2 grain increments until you start showing signs
    of pressure.

    Different chambers and barrels can effect the velocity so they stay under the max loads.

    Also some manufactures enhance the data to make there product look better. A chronograph
    will tell you what you highest velocity is at the max pressure. (Real world data).

    J E CUSTOM
     
  6. ajhardle

    ajhardle Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    132
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    So, what I'm going to do is work up until I reach about 3100 fps. I will bet you that will be near the 25.5 to 26 gr I'm seeing in other manuals for their 55 gr bullets.

    An interesting note, Hornady's max load is lower than Speer's minimum by 8/10 gr.
    Hornady lists 23.2 as max.
    Speer has 24 as minimum.
    You can tell me different chambers, barrel lengths and components make a difference. I know, I've experienced that, but 500 fps error looks like a mistake to me.
     
  7. ajhardle

    ajhardle Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    132
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    A quick search showed others found the same. Hodgdon shows a max of 25.3. Hornady's assumption of 2800 fps with 20.8 gr of h335 it's unrealistic.
     
  8. bigben

    bigben Active Member

    Messages:
    38
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Where are you getting 500 fps difference? You state one lists at 2800 and the other is 2805. Isnt that just 5 fps different?
     
  9. ajhardle

    ajhardle Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    132
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    I am chronographing 2300 fps with 20.8 gr. Hornady shows 2800.
     
  10. bigben

    bigben Active Member

    Messages:
    38
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    I see what your saying now. How was the conditions when you used your chrono. I had two days this summer it gave me low readings but not that low.
     
  11. ajhardle

    ajhardle Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    132
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    The sun was starting to hide behind th mountain, but the sky was still bright and mostly no clouds. My readings with my other load, 70 gr Berger at about 2860, so I'd say that's not the issue.
     
  12. Lefty7mmstw

    Lefty7mmstw Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,280
    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    h335 sometimes seems to be "that way" when it comes to charge wieght in some rifles. Their barrel simply hit max. pressure a lot sooner than your barrel will.
    We had that happen with hodgdon h335 data years ago with 30-06 rifles using h335 and 150 grain pills. We(sister, Dad, Dad's buddies) killed a mess of deer with the doad until my Dad built a chrono and we found out the dang load was 400 fps short of projected and has 100 fps x's. Switch powders and the load data was correct for vel. and the x was a bunch better. Funny thing, when I got old enough to load my own rounds, I used up the last bottle of h335 with 165's at a higher charge weight than we were using with the 150's in the '06.
     
  13. Trickymissfit

    Trickymissfit Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,072
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    I find myself using BLC2 and 2015BR in that family of cases far more than anything else. I try other powders, but in the end always come back to these two.
    gary
     
  14. Lefty7mmstw

    Lefty7mmstw Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,280
    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    if the bullet weight is up to 75 grains or so a 223 will like 4895 a lot. Tac is a strong second.