Copper Peeling From Bullets During Seating?

Discussion in 'Reloading' started by Troutslayer, Sep 17, 2009.

  1. Troutslayer

    Troutslayer Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    278
    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    On many of my handloads copper has flaked/scratched off the bullet during seating- it is deposited right on the mouth of the case. Am I doing something wrong? My gut says that the flakes are going to end up in my barrel or chamber and I am going to have a harder time cleaning, also this can not help accuracy. I have tried resizing with 2 different dies, though my finished case neck size is a little bit narrower than the books say it should be. what gives- is the brass shrinking back to a size much smaller than it should be?
    Thanks.
     
  2. winmagman

    winmagman Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,379
    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Trout,

    Are you chamfering the inside of the case necks?

    Chris
     

  3. ejones338

    ejones338 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    145
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Did you chamfer the case mouths?
     
  4. Troutslayer

    Troutslayer Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    278
    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Yes I chamfered but it is nickel plated brass so perhaps I did not use enough elbow grease?
     
  5. justgoto

    justgoto Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    636
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Is it a flat base bullet? I ask because I had the same problem with my 357s before I seated my expander die slightly deeper; I was using nickel plated brass at that time.

    I just looked at midwayusa.com and they have some for high powered rifle calibers also... If that is applicable. You might have to crimp it slightly after seating it though.
     
  6. jmason

    jmason Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,527
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    I have had the same thing sometimes w/ boat tail bullets. I just ignore it (i do wipe off the little shavings) and shoot. I haven't noticed it causing accuracy issues but I'm not capable of shooting bug holes either.
     
  7. LewisH

    LewisH Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    458
    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    I use one of these (or a similar VLD chamfering tool) to chamfer all my case mouths...end of bullet shaving problem.

    Case Mouth Chamfering - Sinclair VLD Chamfering Tool

    I even unscrew the bit from the handle and mount it in a drill press...then just gently press the case mouth straight up on the spinning bit for about 1/3 second. Easy as pie.:)
     
  8. Capt Kurt

    Capt Kurt Active Member

    Messages:
    27
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Not chamfering enoungh causes the problem you have. Also a little powdered neck lube would help. You might consider using brass cases. Easier to trim, chamfer and debur. Hope this helps. Capt.kurt
     
  9. corey006

    corey006 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    62
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    I have had this happen to me as well....doesn't seem to affect accuracy....I was always worried about chamferring the inside of the brass too much....guess have to give it a bit more.