Click value question

Discussion in 'Long Range Scopes and Other Optics' started by land cruiser, May 28, 2013.

  1. land cruiser

    land cruiser Member

    Messages:
    15
    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Does anyone know if it is possible to translate inches into mils, e.g my scope's click value is given in 1/5" but my ballistic calculator allows me to put in moa, smoa or xmils. Any help is appreciated. Thanks!
     
  2. Bowhunter2k9

    Bowhunter2k9 Member

    Messages:
    14
    Joined:
    May 21, 2013
    If i'm correct, 1 mil = 1 yard at 1000 yds. or 3.6" at 100 yds
     

  3. 42769vette

    42769vette Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    383
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Is it possible? YES

    Should it be done? NO

    Thats why it makes no sense to have moa adjustments with a mil reticle or vise versa. I dont care if its mil or moa, but there is no good reason to have mil/moa, or moa/mil. All this math is extra and not what you should be focusing on.
     
  4. land cruiser

    land cruiser Member

    Messages:
    15
    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    Well, I am not sure I have any other options. My scope only does 1/5" and that's all the info I can get. If you have a suggestion it is very welcome:)
     
  5. 42769vette

    42769vette Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    383
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010


    Are you saying your scope adjusts in 1/5th of a moa per click?

    What is the scope? My first sugestion might be to sell the scope and get a more standard adjusting scope.
     
  6. land cruiser

    land cruiser Member

    Messages:
    15
    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    I am saying that my scope adjusts in 1/5" per click. Given that 1" is roughly 1MOA at 100 yards you are correct.

    S&B Precision Hunter 4-16x50.

    If I can't make this scope work, I'll get another one
     
  7. 42769vette

    42769vette Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    383
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Im sure you could do the math and make that scope work. Its a S&B so tracking should not be a issue. But you could sell that and buy a scope thats a little more user friendly as well. Im not sure why they put that kind of adjustment on such a high end scope.