AR 15 pressures

Discussion in 'Long Range Hunting & Shooting' started by trueblue, May 3, 2009.

  1. trueblue

    trueblue Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,127
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Do AR15's run at the same pressures as bolt rifles. I have a DPMS LR308 I am working on a load for, and using Hodgdon info for their 308 load. Loaded Varget from 42-46gr in1/2 grain increments, with FedGM210 and Sierra 168gr HPBT. Did not see any flattened primers or cratering, and only 0.002 expansion on base of brass. I guess my question is for an AR15 can you use same load data as for a bolt rifle ?
     
  2. brentc

    brentc Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,610
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Not really sure on the 308. My assumption is that you should be just fine using bolt action data, especially if you're not seeing pressure signs.

    Tune it over a chrono to see exactly what she can handle.
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2009

  3. trueblue

    trueblue Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,127
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    I know this is a longrange hunting site, but thought someone on here would have some experience with an AR, since there is a wealth of knowledge on this site.
    Thanks for the response brentc, hopefully others could chime in also.
     
  4. brentc

    brentc Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,610
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    I've got mounds of experience reloading for an AR, just not the 308.