338rum to 338edge

Discussion in 'Gunsmithing' started by hillbily, Sep 12, 2008.

  1. hillbily

    hillbily Active Member

    Messages:
    40
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    is ti possilbe to simply ream the chamber of a 338rum longer in to a 338 edge
     
  2. gliechty

    gliechty Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    123
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Yes that is an easy one. Just have a smith run the 338 ultra reamer deeper, and use the 300 ultra headspace guage. Oh, and a wyatts box for a longer oal is a good idea while your at it, so you can use that extra case capacity.
     

  3. gamedog

    gamedog Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    591
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Save your $$. That 338 RUM will do anything a 338 Edge will do.
     
  4. Eaglet

    Eaglet Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,779
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    What are we talking about? 150 ft/sec more velocity with the 300 gr. SMK?
     
  5. kfrye

    kfrye Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    411
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    I have thought about this a lot too, and would love to spend the money to make my 338 an Edge, but the ends don't justify the means, at least on the factory stick. If you are rebarreling the gun, it is like ordering the big engine. More power!
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2008
  6. Shawn Carlock

    Shawn Carlock Sponsor

    Messages:
    1,897
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    You do have to be careful punching out the RUM factory chambering to Edge. Technically speaking it is simple to do. The issue that occasionally arises is this. You take a fat sloppy and possibly egg shaped factory chamber and try to punch it with a standard or god forbid a minimum spec reamer and it leaves a step up in the chamber. A a step is better than a step down but not exactly what you want in your precision long range stick.
     
  7. Eaglet

    Eaglet Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,779
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    I don't know how I had not thought about this before!!! I can see the whole picture and it's scary.

    Years ago I worked for a place making engine pistons. Some of the issues were making or boring the pin hole to where it would not be egg shaped; and that was using some type of aluminum alloy. I would think using the type of steel used for rifle making increases the problem many times more. :confused:

    Shawn, I get the feeling that the issue you speak of does arises more than occasionally and you're being nice not to scare us that bad! ;)

    Thanks for the heads up!
     
  8. elkregulator

    elkregulator Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    319
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    How about a .340 weatherby built on a Rem 700 to an edge? Does the bolt face work?
     
  9. gliechty

    gliechty Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    123
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    You would be amazed that some rifles shoot when they come from the factory. There are a whole bunch of issues that come up when you work with factory barrels and actions. That is why we "blueprint" actions, and install custom barrels.

    How did that sloppy egg shaped chamber shoot in the first place? It was deemed safe and acceptable by Remington. BAAAAAHAAAAAHAAAAAAAA!
     
  10. Shawn Carlock

    Shawn Carlock Sponsor

    Messages:
    1,897
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    The 340 or 338 Win Mag to 338 Edge is a much better punch out since you have some meat to work with and are taking a full cut to the end of the chamber. However if the barrel has flaws or the chamber is not square with the bore (very common) or egg shaped it is hard to recover from that. My suggestion even for the $$ minded long range guy is to hold your water and wait until you can rebarrel with a high quality tube. Once you have done this you'll never be sorry.