WA State Palma/LR Championship 05/15-05/17

Discussion in 'Long Range Competition' started by milanuk, May 26, 2009.

  1. milanuk

    milanuk Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    806
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Nice and warm - bordering on hot (90°+ on the last day), relatively mild winds (for Rattlesnake). Lots and lots of mirage.

    As you can tell from the individual scores, the 1st relay @ 800 had a good time. After that... things got 'interesting'. First time I (or most people I asked) can recall seeing almost the exact same conditions all three days - usually you get a little more of a mix up to keep you guessing. General pattern was winds light and variable, from 0-3 to may be 5-7mph. Day one (Friday) had a little bit of switching from left to right, but it was fairly slow (for Rattlesnake) and manageable. Temps ranged from upper 70's to low 80's on Fri & Sat, and into the low 90's on Sunday. The big 'killer' was the mirage and flags saying 'nothings changed', but having shots going out either side. Apparently my Ouija board needs recalibrated...

    Only three 'full time' F-Class shooters - two of which were all the way from Alberta. Four 'day shooters' from around the region; hopefully they had a good time and will be back either in October or whenever they can make it. Rifles ranged from a Savage 12 F/TR in .308 (me), two Savage 12 F/Open rifles in 6.5-284 (me in the team match, Tom Halecki in the individual), a Rem 700 Sendero in .300 WM (John Howe, a Sako TRG22 in .308 (custom barrel) (Darcy Spenst), a full-on custom F/Open rifle in 6.5-WSSM (Glenn Taylor), another full-on custom F/Open / BR rig in 6 Dasher (Tanner Furniss), and a custom rifle based off a Howa action in 7mm WSM (Bill Waites). The wind gods and bullet fairies seemed to laugh at all with equal vigor.

    Code:
                           WASHINGTON STATE PALMA CHAMPIONSHIP
                            Tri-Cities Shooting Association
                            Rattlesnake Range, Richland, WA        May 15 - 17, 2009
    
                       ****************************************
                                     INTERIM RESULTS
                              Fri. PALMA   Sat. PALMA   Sun. PALMA   Grand AGG.
    
                -------    HM  -------  
    FELIX (BUD) SOLIS SP    HM 434-17*MW*   436-16 2HM   437-19       1307-52 *MW*
    MICHAEL MAURER    S     HM 432-11 2HM   431-20       443-19*MW*   1306-50 HiSr
    MICHAEL STORER    J     HM 427-12       436-17 1HM   438-21       1301-50  1HM
    GARY RASMUSSEN          HM 432-13 1HM   429-15       437-22       1298-50  2HM
    RICHARD VEDVICK   S     HM 425-10       438-21*MW*   435-11       1298-42  3HM
    RICK HUNT               HM 425-20       432-17       439-14 3HM   1296-51     
    JENNIFER NYBERG   JW    HM 424-12       423-16       434-21       1281-49     
    ROBERT PITCAIRN   G     HM 422-9        435-13 3HM   423-11       1280-33     
    BERNIE ALFRED           HM 413-12       426-12       438-13       1277-37     
    ASA YAM                 HM 430-14       418-12       419-10       1267-36     
    BOB GUDGEL        G     HM 425-9        413-7        172-5        1010-21     
    DAVID LITTLEFIELD       HM   DNF        433-16       442-19 1HM   875-35      
    WAYNE BUDBILL           HM   DNF        432-20       440-18 2HM   872-38      
    JIM CLOWARD       G     HM 415-5        418-6          DNF        833-11      
                -------    MA  -------  
    KELLY BACHAND           MA 410-15       436-17 1MA   437-15 2MA   1283-47  1MA
    FRANK FERNANDEZ         SS 426-10 1MA   415-11       435-13       1276-34  2MA
    JOHN JULIAN             MA 414-9 2MA    423-13       431-13       1268-35     
    PETER DOBELL      S     EX 405-9        425-14       428-13       1258-36     
    DAVE ADAMS              MA 411-10       422-11       422-11       1255-32     
    LORNE FISHER      G     MA 411-9        415-11       420-9        1246-29     
    DAVID L HOFFARTH        MA 408-4        416-7        416-11       1240-22     
    PHIL BRACKENBURY  S     MA 390-9        415-7        417-10       1222-26     
    CHARLES WHIPPLE         MA 410-9        414-8        396-11       1220-28     
    CONNER PIERCE     J     SS 400-8        393-4        400-5        1193-17     
    TREVOR MASSEY     J     MA   DNF        431-16 2MA   437-18 1MA   868-34      
    JACK ROOKAIRD     S     MA 355-4        374-3          DNF        729-7       
                -------    F   -------  
    GLEN TAYLOR       S   F F  402-2        429-6 1F     428-9        1259-17  1F 
    MONTE MILANUK         F F  410-8        419-15       415-6        1244-29  2F 
    DARCY SPENST          F F  404-4        392-9        410-4        1206-17     
    BILL WAITES           F F    DNF        396-4          DNF        396-4       
    JOHN W HOWE       S   F F    DNF          DNF        394-2        394-2       
    TANNER FURNISS        F F    DNF        393-4          DNF        393-4       
    TOM HALECKI           F F  386-3          DNF          DNF        386-3       
    
                          WASHINGTON STATE PALMA CHAMPIONSHIP
                            Tri-Cities Shooting Association
                            Rattlesnake Range, Richland, WA        May 15 - 17, 2009
    
                       ****************************************
                                     INTERIM RESULTS
                              Fri. PALMA   Sat. PALMA   Sun. PALMA   Grand AGG.
    
                -------    HM  -------  
    FELIX (BUD) SOLIS SP    HM 434-17*MW*   436-16 2HM   437-19       1307-52 *MW*
    MICHAEL MAURER    S     HM 432-11 2HM   431-20       443-19*MW*   1306-50 HiSr
    MICHAEL STORER    J     HM 427-12       436-17 1HM   438-21       1301-50  1HM
    GARY RASMUSSEN          HM 432-13 1HM   429-15       437-22       1298-50  2HM
    RICHARD VEDVICK   S     HM 425-10       438-21*MW*   435-11       1298-42  3HM
    RICK HUNT               HM 425-20       432-17       439-14 3HM   1296-51     
    JENNIFER NYBERG   JW    HM 424-12       423-16       434-21       1281-49     
    ROBERT PITCAIRN   G     HM 422-9        435-13 3HM   423-11       1280-33     
    BERNIE ALFRED           HM 413-12       426-12       438-13       1277-37     
    ASA YAM                 HM 430-14       418-12       419-10       1267-36     
    BOB GUDGEL        G     HM 425-9        413-7        172-5        1010-21     
    DAVID LITTLEFIELD       HM   DNF        433-16       442-19 1HM   875-35      
    WAYNE BUDBILL           HM   DNF        432-20       440-18 2HM   872-38      
    JIM CLOWARD       G     HM 415-5        418-6          DNF        833-11      
                -------    MA  -------  
    KELLY BACHAND           MA 410-15       436-17 1MA   437-15 2MA   1283-47  1MA
    FRANK FERNANDEZ         SS 426-10 1MA   415-11       435-13       1276-34  2MA
    JOHN JULIAN             MA 414-9 2MA    423-13       431-13       1268-35     
    PETER DOBELL      S     EX 405-9        425-14       428-13       1258-36     
    DAVE ADAMS              MA 411-10       422-11       422-11       1255-32     
    LORNE FISHER      G     MA 411-9        415-11       420-9        1246-29     
    DAVID L HOFFARTH        MA 408-4        416-7        416-11       1240-22     
    PHIL BRACKENBURY  S     MA 390-9        415-7        417-10       1222-26     
    CHARLES WHIPPLE         MA 410-9        414-8        396-11       1220-28     
    CONNER PIERCE     J     SS 400-8        393-4        400-5        1193-17     
    TREVOR MASSEY     J     MA   DNF        431-16 2MA   437-18 1MA   868-34      
    JACK ROOKAIRD     S     MA 355-4        374-3          DNF        729-7       
                -------    F   -------  
    GLEN TAYLOR       S   F O  402-2        429-6 1F     428-9        1259-17  1F 
    MONTE MILANUK         F TR  410-8        419-15       415-6        1244-29  2F 
    DARCY SPENST          F TR  404-4        392-9        410-4        1206-17     
    BILL WAITES           F O    DNF        396-4          DNF        396-4       
    JOHN W HOWE       S   F O    DNF          DNF        394-2        394-2       
    TANNER FURNISS        F O    DNF        393-4          DNF        393-4       
    TOM HALECKI           F O  386-3          DNF          DNF        386-3