Rangefinder performance

Discussion in 'Long Range Scopes and Other Optics' started by stu837, Apr 3, 2011.

  1. stu837

    stu837 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Hi all,
    I had a question for those of you who happen to own either a Nikon 1200 or Bushnell Legend ARC 1200 rangefinder.

    What is the maximum range that you can expect your rangefinder to consistently range non-reflective objects?

    I am hoping to find a rangefinder that is capable of consistently giving me readings on non-reflective objects from 500 yards and in. In other words, will either of the two units above be able to consistently range hillsides, trees, treelines or animals out to 500 yards? If not 500, then what distance?

    Thanks in advance for any input on the subject!
     
  2. CRNA

    CRNA Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    508
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    I have a Bushnell Elite 1500 and so far I think that for what you are looking for it would work alright. I am going to send my Bushnell back to the factory because I have actually been unimpressed with it's performance at distances past what you have mentioned. I can get reflective targets out to 1000 on a good day. Non-reflective about 500 yards max. The rep at Bushnell said that it sounds like my laser needs to be realigned. On another note, I have a friend with a Swarovski range finder, and that thing works!!! Pricy, yes. But if my Bushnell doesn't really impress me after getting it back, then it's for sale and I'm in the marked for a Swarovski. His would range non-reflective targets (grass, trees) at 1300+ yards.
     

  3. D.ID

    D.ID Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    838
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    My experience with the bushnell 1500 is just the opposite so maybe they are hit and miss because mine will range just about any thing 8-900 and for instance a tree or rock at 1350 no problem every time. No experience with the nikon so I can't say. the only thing I don't like about my 1500 is it's size. When my hunting parter showed up with a 1200 ark this winter which was hitting everything out to seven or eight and trees at 11-1200 I new it was on my short list and my 1500 would soon move from my belt to my backpack for backup. The only one I have played with convinced me I needed one. The swaro's are nice but I will take my chances with the bushnells unless I start stretching beyond 1400. Good luck
     
  4. shortpants

    shortpants Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    602
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011
    Leica LRF 1200's work quite well and are easier to be precise with than the swaro's (small box vs. larger circle in swaro's.)
     
  5. CRNA

    CRNA Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    508
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    That is pretty good news for me I hope. I am hoping that mine will come back better. The thing that sucks is I was told by Bushnell that the warranty was void if the unit wasn't purchased from a certified dealer. I bought mine at an eBay store.
     
  6. stu837

    stu837 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Thanks for the replies, guys! CRNA and D.ID, I read that the Bushnell takes elevation into account. Have you found that the readings you receive from the unit allow you to accurately account for elevation?

    Anybody out there with any experience with the Nikon 1200?
     
  7. jimbires

    jimbires Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    910
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    I had a nikon 800 . it was a solid 350 yard on fur . 400 yards was iffy on fur . now I have the bushnell 1500 arc . I have ranged trees out to 1300 yards . just like the other guy said , it is big . the bushnell arc is a joke . it gives you bullet drop in inches from a chart . you input what your bullet drop is at 300 yards . example 25-31 or 20 - 25 or 16-20 . it's not worth anything in my book . it has archery mode , this gives a angle corrected distance in yards , but it only goes to 100 yards max .if the rifle mode gave a corrected distance out to the 1500 yards it would be worth something then . hope this helps . Jim
     
  8. venom600

    venom600 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    160
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    So, you're saying that it's (the 1500 arc) fine for ranging, but the "advanced" features aren't worth considering?
     
  9. jimbires

    jimbires Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    910
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008


    Yes , don't buy it for the ARC feature . Jim
     
  10. CRNA

    CRNA Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    508
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Well, after doing some digging I found out that the eBay store that I bought my Elite 1500 from was NOT a Bushnell dealer, so Bushnell will not honor my warranty. I asked them how much it would be (ballpark) to realign the laser. They told my $120-150!!! I politely told them "no thanks." So, I am going to try to get rid of the Bushnell. Thing is, I just don't have it in me to shaft someone, so I will have to be forthcoming in the information. So, I might have a 600yd rangefinder permanently.
     
  11. D.ID

    D.ID Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    838
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    I think the bushnell taking in to account elevation is just the arc feature which mine does not have and I did not want. I think it is a gimmick and also consider the "arc" to be of no value. if your shooting far enough or extreme enough angles a cosign indicator is a worthy investment. Thats just my opinion. Regarding the warranty work that just sucks and is bad business. I have to agree I would also have to decline the repair and right them a letter about your new nikon, swarowsky or whatever. If you go to sell it just price it accordingly with full disclosure. I am sure I speak for everyone when I say we appreciate your unwillingness to shaft someone. If everyone was of our mindset regarding such things it would be allot easier buying used gear.
     
  12. CRNA

    CRNA Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    508
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Yeah, no kidding. I just chalk it up to a lesson learned. I just can't see passing the ole shafting experience on down the line. Maybe I expect too much, but who cares where I bought it? I mean, they can tell by the serial number, make, model, plus the fact that it is in pristine condition and know that it is new. With most things I always assume that the warranty follows the product. I really didn't think that I was taking the cheap way out either. I paid about $390 for the product and I expected it to work as described by the factory. I figured if it was something that was only like 30-50 bucks, then it would be worth eating the cost. I just can't justify spending any more on the unit that isn't guaranteed.
     
  13. jimbires

    jimbires Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    910
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    after making my post I got out the booklet and reread the ARC feature . the ARC works out to 800 yards max . you pick a bullet drop group that matches your bullet drop . you can see these are big groups . and you must use a 100 yard zero .

    group ...............300 drop ............................500 drop
    A .......................25-31...................................114-146
    B.........................20-25.....................................88-114
    C........................16-20.....................................72-88
    D........................13-16......................................61-72
    E........................12-13.....................................55-61
    F.........................10-12....................................47-55
    G.........................8-10......................................39-47
    H........................under 8 ..............................under 39

    the booklet gives this example ;
    a 300wsm using a 180 grain bullet has 3010 velocity . this fits in group "F" . set range finder to group F . sight in at 100 yards . if your shot is at 317 yards the bullet drop is 9 inches . if the shot is at a 27* up angle the corrected drop will be 8 inches . Jim