Neck turning mandrel/scarring inside case mouth

Discussion in 'Reloading' started by nddodd, Mar 5, 2011.

  1. nddodd

    nddodd Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,409
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    I'm wondering if anyone else has had this problem. The mandrel on my neck turning tool is scarring the inside of my neck and the scarring is causing more resistance on my bullet seating which in return is causing my groups to open up. The only way I've found to remedy this is to run it back through the mandrel on my sizer die to kind of smooth it back out. Do yall know of a way I can avoid all this scarring. I've also got plenty of clearance between the mandrel and mouth of my cases so it's not that. It turns with no resistance, but you can tell there is some rough spots inside the neck.

    Thanks,
    Nathan
     
  2. TOM H

    TOM H Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,107
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001

  3. nddodd

    nddodd Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,409
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    I guess I shouldve explained a little better what I've got is a rcbs hand held neck turning tool it works very good but it seems to rough up the inside of the neck. It isn't bad but just enough to cause it to drag when I seat my bullets. The way I've found to smooth up the inside of the neck is to run it back through my sizer die, it's just aggravating to have to go back through all the brass I've turned and do this. I'm gonna try and get some fine sand paper and smooth out the pilot on the neck turner.

    Thanks,
    Nathan
     
  4. woods

    woods Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    965
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    I have the same problem with the Forster turner

    [​IMG]

    I use a strip of Scotchbrite to scour the inside of the neck and smooth it out while spinning in a Zip Trim

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    then a little mica and it helps smooth out bullet seating and release

    [​IMG]

    A little work but you only have to do it once.
     
  5. padd54

    padd54 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    314
    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    I would try more lube, turning necks requires a lot of lube, you can't over do it, use the lube.
     
  6. MontanaRifleman

    MontanaRifleman Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    6,068
    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Woods.. you da man! I love your pictures :)
     
  7. milanuk

    milanuk Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    806
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Just an observation... its not really necessary to 'quote' the entire post with all the pics just to reply to it, is it? :rolleyes:

    Otherwise... +1 on lube. That looks like galling more than anything. Assuming that pilot on the neck turner isn't too rough, the inside of the neck should *NOT* come out looking like that! The K&M turner I use has polished/hardened pilots and mandrels, but they still get some brass buildup over time and I need to a) remove that stuff before it starts increasing the diameter of the mandrel or the pilot, thereby screwing up my neck thicknesses, and b) make sure it doesn't start causing undue friction/heating which can again mess up the resulting neck thicknesses. More lube is the first step, and keeping the turner and its pilot clean and cool is the next.
     
  8. nddodd

    nddodd Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,409
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Thanks fellas know I'm looking forward to turning some more necks.


    Nathan