Help - how to use range card

Discussion in 'The Basics, Starting Out' started by elkslayer44, Jul 28, 2012.

  1. elkslayer44

    elkslayer44 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    47
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    OK, I now have a used Nightforce mildot scope in 1/10. I printed out the following range card using the G7 ballistics calculator for my cartridge, etc:

    Range (yds) Drop (1/10 Mil)
    200 0
    300 -7.5
    400 -16.1
    500 -25.8
    600 -36.6
    700 -48.5
    800 -61.7
    900 -74.4
    1000 -92.7

    What I don't understand is this: Let's say I'm shooting at an animal at 400 yds. Do I go up 16 clicks (which would be 1.6 mils) to put my zero at 400 yds? That seems to be what this is saying but I'm just not sure. Any help here would be appreciated as I'm new to long range shooting. Wish I'd discovered this site a couple years ago when I passed on a nice Kansas whitetail buck at 425 yds which I didn't feel confident shooting. Never saw that buck again and never saw another one on that farm I was hunting.
     
  2. emn83

    emn83 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    801
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    your range card isn't showing. But, what ever the number is, clicks/MILs, that's what you do. with your example of 16 clicks/1.6 MILs, you would adjust your scope 16 clicks up to zero for the new distance
     

  3. elkslayer44

    elkslayer44 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    47
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Range card should now be showing. It was screwed up at first. But I think you answered my question. Thanks.
     
  4. emn83

    emn83 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    801
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    see it now, yeah you turn the elevation turret up the number of clicks listed
     
  5. WildRose

    WildRose Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    8,210
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Deleted.
     
  6. Browninglover1

    Browninglover1 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,151
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    If you set the setting to Mils instead of 1/10 mils it is easier read. It would now read 1.6 mils at 400 which is what you would dial into the scope. Counting clicks for me was hard, dialing 1.6 mils was a piece of cake. You can do it whichever way works best for you, but I think you'll have less problems if you just change the setting to Mils in the program.
     
  7. elkslayer44

    elkslayer44 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    47
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Interestingly enough, when I printed out the range card (small version), that's exactly what it showed, 1.6 mils for 400 yds.
     
  8. Browninglover1

    Browninglover1 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,151
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Now go verify that the charts are accurate. gun)
     
  9. elkslayer44

    elkslayer44 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    47
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Yep, still have to do that.