Google Earth to garmin... help !

Discussion in 'Maps, GPS and Google Earth' started by wannahuntmo, Oct 3, 2012.

  1. wannahuntmo

    wannahuntmo Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    55
    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Usually tech savy but need to find out how to transfer my waypoints off GE to my garmin.
    dohhh.
    Please let me know if possibe
    I keep reading about all these overlays, maps. Just really confused
     
  2. WapitiBob

    WapitiBob Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    426
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    save the waypoints from GE as a kmz file then copy them to the kmz/kml folder on the gps.
    or
    import the saved kmz files into garmins basecam and then transfer them to the gps from basecamp. The latter is preferred as you then have them on the pc for reference and the transfer is pretty easy from basecamp.
     

  3. wannahuntmo

    wannahuntmo Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    55
    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    ill give it a try tonight. thanks!
     
  4. wannahuntmo

    wannahuntmo Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    55
    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    OK. Still having trouble.. I created a folder from GE. copied folder to hard disk. then dragged folder to the devise G:. I get a message stating that the file is already on the devise. waypoints are not on map. did i miss something?
     
  5. WapitiBob

    WapitiBob Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    426
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
  6. wannahuntmo

    wannahuntmo Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    55
    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Can't wait to look at it tonight thank you very much!
     
  7. wannahuntmo

    wannahuntmo Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    55
    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    WB,
    you are the MAN. Got it done. I didn't have basecamp. and the link made it very easy. thanks.
     
  8. WapitiBob

    WapitiBob Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    426
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    glad it worked.
     
  9. Tracker12

    Tracker12 Member

    Messages:
    17
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    WB
    Nice video. I see you had a blog on the Fishlake. I hunted a Muzzy Elk there couple years ago.
     
  10. WapitiBob

    WapitiBob Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    426
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    I learned a bunch that year but I may never get back to put it to use.
     
  11. Len Backus

    Len Backus Administrator Staff Member

    Messages:
    6,359
    Joined:
    May 2, 2001
    When I try to import into BC the path file that I created I get the following error message

    File contains no ground overlays
     
  12. WapitiBob

    WapitiBob Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    426
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    You have to create the path while the path dialog box is still open, then "ok" when the path is done. Then "save places" for that new path. Otherwise GE will create a "path" with no data.
    That may fix it.
     
  13. MeanMachine

    MeanMachine New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2015
    Would this work with Garmin 60CSx and MapSource topo map?

    Thanks for all your help
     
  14. WapitiBob

    WapitiBob Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    426
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    It should, all you're doing is creating a path and saving it so the Garmin software can read it. Mapsource should read kml/kmz.