.338 Lapua sizing die question

Discussion in 'Reloading' started by masp7, Jul 22, 2005.

  1. masp7

    masp7 Member

    Messages:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    My fired cases are .585" at the base. After running them through the RCBS sizer, they are still .585".
    At first I thought this would be OK, like a neck die... unfortunately, after two firings I'm having very stiff bolt opening.
    So what's the problem? Tight chamber, slightly oversize die, both, neither?
    (My guess is that I have a tight chamber and a upper tolerance die.)
    Anyone have a set of dies with a tighter base?
     
  2. chris matthews

    chris matthews Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    838
    Joined:
    May 14, 2001
    I would try Redding or Forster- I have had this same problem with several cartridges using match reamers and RCBS dies- dies are just to big.....
     

  3. masp7

    masp7 Member

    Messages:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Anyone have the base dimensions for their Redding or Forster (or RCBS) dies?
     
  4. Guest

    Guest Guest

    I just took the calipers to my 338 LM Forster BR die and it measured .585". Measured with the calipers it's probably more like .586" or so.
    Wayne aka WAMBO
     
  5. Ballistic64

    Ballistic64 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    669
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Isnt the base of the Lapua brass .587? Is it possible the RCBS die isnt bumping the shoulder back?
     
  6. ktg

    ktg Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    71
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    I had a similar problem using my Redding die. I had adjusted the die down until it contacted the shell holder at full lift. I contacted Redding about the problem and they said to screw the die down another 1/2 turn. That fixed the problem.
     
  7. masp7

    masp7 Member

    Messages:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    I'll have to try that.
    For all that replied, what do your fired cases mike at the base? I found that measuring the die is iffy at best with the case taper and mouth taper in the die.