weather data in my iphone program

Discussion in 'Rifles, Bullets, Barrels & Ballistics' started by jeff 300, Oct 17, 2013.

  1. jeff 300

    jeff 300 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    882
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    So i have been using my i phone with ballistic advanced edition here latelly and have a new kestrel 4000 that gives me DA reading that every one suggested to get because of the DA reading. but there is no where to enter the DA in the progam that i see. so i guess my ???? is with the iphone program how do yall enter the weather data???? same as exbal ?? and if so what good is having the DA reading if i can't use it. maybe a dumb ??? but this weather stuff has alway kicked my but.
     
  2. canderson

    canderson Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    300
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    I have found with the knight armament program. Temperature, humidity, and barometric pressure is enough. Input absolute pressure and the other two. It will give an accurate firing solution. You may have to play with muzzle velocity to get it dead on. Density altitude seems to be a quick reference to the above three factors. I use another app to compute the DA. Then I use the DA in my log book to compare drops with the conditions. My contribution for what it's worth.
     

  3. bill123

    bill123 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    520
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Go into iPhone settings. There is a Ballistic icon. Open that. Go to Units of Measurement, Atmosphere, Instrumentation. That's where you set DA.
     
  4. jeff 300

    jeff 300 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    882
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    thanks i found it.
    Now that i have the option witch way would most of you use DA, temp or the other way pressure, temp, humodity
     
  5. bill123

    bill123 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    520
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    I use DA & Temp. There is a setting in ballistic that reads, "Mach or Temp". The program will know which one you are using based on the size of the number. In my Kestrel 4000, I have a custom screen set up with DA, Temp and something else (I don't remember what). That way I don't have to scroll through screens to get the info I am looking for.
     
  6. canderson

    canderson Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    300
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Bill, Jeff
    When you use the DA on your kestrel, does it fluctuate or is it stabile. My 4500 seems to fluctuate some and, I didn't know how precise the figure leaded to be. Thanks
     
  7. bill123

    bill123 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    520
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Definitely fluctuates. Not sure how sensitive it is. Do a test. Input 1 DA. Note the drop figures then change DA and see how much the drop changes.
     
  8. jeff 300

    jeff 300 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    882
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Mine fluctuates I was playing with it tonight and it was fluctuating not sure how much it going to take to change POI. I'm going to mess with it and keep the data in my log book.