Turned solid bullets

Discussion in 'Rifles, Bullets, Barrels & Ballistics' started by wildchild, Jan 24, 2012.

  1. wildchild

    wildchild Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    127
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Any reason were not seeing smaller cal bullets of this build?
    Seem to be info on the bigger bore stuff, but pretty meek on the 6mm stuff.
    Is there accuracy or bullet length verses twist in barrels issues?
    Id like to see 115grn or maybe heavier high BC bullet made this way.
     
  2. Rizla

    Rizla Active Member

    Messages:
    30
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Copper is roughly 20% less dense than lead. So in order to make a 115gr copper solid, you would have to make the bullet a fair amount longer than the lead core equivalent. Given that a 115gr DTAC or Berger VLD requires approximately a 1:7 twist, it is not practical or even possible to make a longer bullet as it will require way too fast a twist rate. So for it to be done, weight would have to be sacrificed which would result in a lower BC and there would therefore be no point.
     

  3. Kiwi Greg

    Kiwi Greg Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    368
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Another very valid reason is they are too expensive for most shooters to use compared with conventional bullets.....

    Cutting Edge make some smaller calibre bullets.
     
  4. SidecarFlip

    SidecarFlip Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,113
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2011
    +1 on the above...

    Machining time versus end cost is prohibitive.

    Of course you could make your own.