runout created by bullet seating

Discussion in 'Reloading' started by GW Hunter, May 16, 2019.


Help Support Long Range Hunting by donating:


  1. GW Hunter

    GW Hunter Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    118
    Joined:
    May 2, 2015
    Just resized a box for my 7mm weatherby. Annealed before resizing. Did every step meticulously. The runout on the neck on every piece of brass was between 0 and .002. Reamed the brass with a VLD reamer and seated 150gr TTSXs with a Forster ultra seater. Used a nice steady stroke and ended up with (9) at .002, (3) at .003, (4) at .004 and (4) at .005. What can I do to try and prevent this next time?
     
  2. GW Hunter

    GW Hunter Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    118
    Joined:
    May 2, 2015
    I guess I should have checked the neck runout before posting... I just did and the necks are still straight as they were before seating. Is my problem related to case neck thickness? I have never turned the necks.
     
  3. dok7mm

    dok7mm Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,327
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2015
    Most likely. How did you size the brass? Generally, when you seat a bullet in annealed brass, it's soft enough for the bullet to push the differences to the outside. It then shows up on your gauge. It's not gonna be hurting accuracy until it's more than 4-5 thou, unless you're a helluva shot.
     
    Barrelnut likes this.
  4. elf

    elf Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    99
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2017
    I do not recommend reaming inside necks. If not perfectly cut, you will lose concentricity. Yes, you need to turn the necks. Despite all the proper steps, you will still have some runout. On a loaded round, I think .002 -.003 is OK.
    Reloading
     
    L.Sherm likes this.
  5. Clay Target Guy

    Clay Target Guy Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    254
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    I try to stay .002 or less if I can.
     
  6. GW Hunter

    GW Hunter Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    118
    Joined:
    May 2, 2015
    Regarding the bullet pushing the differences to the outside of the neck.... The necks are still <.002, but some of the bullets are out up to .005. Would this require reaming to correct?
     
  7. Dosh

    Dosh Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,770
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2013
    GW, did you ream the necks with a reamer or chamfer the necks with a VLD chamfer tool. Big difference.
     
  8. GW Hunter

    GW Hunter Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    118
    Joined:
    May 2, 2015
    I chamfered them with a VLD reamer
     
  9. Clay Target Guy

    Clay Target Guy Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    254
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    I am on here to learn from some of the really sharp guys and gals on here but I turn my necks just enough to take the high spots off. It may not clean the neck up completely but maybe 75-80% range (maybe .0005-.001 off the diameter). Doing this really helped my groups and runout.
    I do have one tight neck that I have to turn to a specific dimension.
     
  10. adam32

    adam32 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,545
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    You are seating your bullet in just one stroke?
     
    jepp2 likes this.
  11. GW Hunter

    GW Hunter Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    118
    Joined:
    May 2, 2015
    I did this time.... next time I will rotate the brass...
     
    adam32 likes this.
  12. Reloader222

    Reloader222 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    229
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    What press are you using and sizer die do you use? Is the sizer die Full Length or Neck Size? How do you setup you the sizer die and seater die on the press?
     
  13. GW Hunter

    GW Hunter Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    118
    Joined:
    May 2, 2015
    Redding S type bushing die. The brass comes out straight...
     
  14. GW Hunter

    GW Hunter Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    118
    Joined:
    May 2, 2015