New Guy Questions

sdeshazo

Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2007
Messages
13
Location
St Augustine, FL
Ok I'm thinking I've got somthing set wrong in my Exbal software but I'm not sure where, here is the deal.
I'm ringing the steel out to 600 but I have to ajust twice what my balistic tables are telling me. I'm shooting a 300 Wby Mag with a 5.5x22x56 Night Force with the NPR1 reticle. Gun is averaging about 3145 FPS shooting a 185 Berger VLD. I'm zeroed at 250 yards.
So my table is telling me to ajust 33.00 IPHY or hold on (even bar) Four for a 600 yard shot.
Well I hold on my Eight bar & I'm drilling the steel...

I've been shooting for years but new to longrange shooting so I'm sure this is probaly somthing I'm missing or just set up wrong in my software, any ideas?

Thanks,
Shawn
 

kcebcj

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2008
Messages
1,221
Location
West Central Idaho
I’m not familiar with that scope but I think to use the elevation marks for hold over you have to set the scope at a particular power for the calculations in Exbal to be correct if the reticle is in the second plane.

When everything else fails dig out the User Manuals. :)
 

Bravo 4

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2007
Messages
3,721
Location
The South
I’m not familiar with that scope but I think to use the elevation marks for hold over you have to set the scope at a particular power for the calculations in Exbal to be correct if the reticle is in the second plane.
:)

Wa-Bam! Nailed it!

That or you need to check to make sure you have the correct reticle...
 
Last edited:

squirrelduster

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2007
Messages
418
Location
sebastopol, ca.
There is an "R" on the magnification scale and you need to be on that setting for the scale to work.
Also make sure you entered the R1 reticle and not the R2. The R2 is 2 moa per line.
 

sdeshazo

Member
Joined
Feb 13, 2007
Messages
13
Location
St Augustine, FL
Guys thanks for all the help. As for the maginafication yea I checked that & its set at 22 power, both the scope & software.
I double checked the recticle & believe I've got it set right. In Exbal you pick the recticle & I chose the NPR1 (Even) so basically I'm using my 2 MOA larger bars like a NPR2. My thought on this was if I picked the wrong recticle I'd be making 1/2 the modifications not twice as much.

Its not only the elevation bars that are off I also have to correct my "clicks" twice as much.

On my sight in adjustment, should I have it set with "IPHY" Inch per hundred yards?
 

bigngreen

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2008
Messages
8,121
Location
SW Montana
This has got me very interested and I got the same numbers as you but they are wrong, I also would like to know why?
I read the manual and everything is MOA but that is not going to explain that large of error if you were doing it in IPHY, the manual says that 22x is the accurate power to be on so that is right.
It seems you actually holding 16MOA to hit and your having to dial double is not cool, this seems like one of those problems that has a to simple solution that's getting over looked. Someone will figure it out.:rolleyes:
 

Eaglet

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2005
Messages
2,779
Location
Nevada
I hope this will help. That scope operates in MOA and 0.250 moa per click; each line is equal to 1 moa. 4 large lines, as stated above, equals 8 moa.

 

MontanaRifleman

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
6,194
Location
South of Canada and North of Wyoming
With this load zero'd @ 250 yds, your drop in inches to 600 yds will be 50 inches give or take depending on your sight height, temp etc. This works out to 8 MOA (7.96). On the NP-R1 reticle this would be the 4th large cross hatch. Maybe this is what it means?

Mark
 

bigngreen

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2008
Messages
8,121
Location
SW Montana
Eaglet, how do you get those LB screen shots up? I got the exact same thing you did but could not get it posted up through photobucket.
The OP states he's making hits on target when he is holding on the 8th large bar which should put him @ 16MOA and he is having to double his correction on the turrets also which means its not just a reticle hold issue.
Everyone is coming up with the same correction with different software so it seems there it may not be software inputs that are to blame, leaving what? Wrong range?
 

MontanaRifleman

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
6,194
Location
South of Canada and North of Wyoming
The OP states he's making hits on target when he is holding on the 8th large bar which should put him @ 16MOA and he is having to double his correction on the turrets also which means its not just a reticle hold issue.
I believe he said "8th bar", not "large bar". And he also said....

...or hold on (even bar) Four ...
which makes me think that "even bar" means the large bar, which would correspond to the correct 8 MOA.
 

Eaglet

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 2, 2005
Messages
2,779
Location
Nevada
Eaglet, how do you get those LB screen shots up? I got the exact same thing you did but could not get it posted up through photobucket.
bigngreen, try using www.tinypic.com

Once you have on the computer screen what you want, hit the PrtScrn button on your keyboard, paste it on you Paint application from windows, crop it to your specs, save it and then in the above link hit the "Browse..." button, look for the file in your computer, click OK and in tinypic.com click "UPLOAD NOW", in the page the appears click on the second yellow line it will high light and also will automatically copy the content into the clipboard. Go to the screen where you post in longrangehunting and just do Ctrl and "v" on you keyboard and it will paste it there... when you preview you should be able to see it. :)
 

bigngreen

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2008
Messages
8,121
Location
SW Montana
The 8th bar and the 4th large bar are the same bar so he would have the same POI thus he would not hit steel on the 8th bar either, unless he was using 4th large and 8th large, in his second post he says he's using the 2MOA bars. His table being 33 IPHY is of by 50% ish so there is one clue to bad software input issue. Or am I confusing myself?
 

Trending threads

Nightforce has great tracking capabilities, they are rugged, a bunch of elevation, holds zero forever, and reticles are designed for long range shooting. So if you are looking to shoot long distances constantly, then you need a scope that can take the abuse. -- gilmillan1


Culture Of Excellence At Nightforce Optics
By Len Backus

A high level of quality both in production and in service. Read More


Nightforce is such a solid combo of reticle, available elevation, glass that is good enough to shoot at the longest range you can dial. Nightforce has bullet proof construction that can handle the incidental horse rolling or some other rodeo action. -- bigngreen


Nightforce ATACR Scope Review
By Jeff Brozovich

The new NightForce ATACR is for sure a top choice for any long range shooter. Read More


The total package. Nightforce is the best I have used as far as turret feel and solid detents. I have never had one that didn't track right on and always return to zero. Nightforce NXS is the best value for everything I need. -- Broz


Nightforce Velocity 1000 Reticle Review
By Scott Shreve

I think Nightforce knocked it outta the park with this reticle! Read More

NightForce


Top