MagnetoSpeed V3 Vs Labradar

Discussion in 'Long Range Hunting & Shooting' started by Sgt. grizz, Aug 13, 2019.


Help Support Long Range Hunting by donating:


  1. Labradar

    67.9%
  2. MagnetoSpeed V3

    32.1%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. amce

    amce Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    67
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    I had this problem with the strap loosening on recoil too. Now I put a spacer on the top-side of the barrel as well. Problem solved!

    Cheers
     
  2. jasonco

    jasonco Well-Known Member LRH Team Member

    Messages:
    904
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    If you want to "soup up" the MS Sporter, get the $25 phone/tablet dongle & the free app. You can control the Sporter's functions and see the shot data through the app and even email and send them to your computer with in a CSV file.
    I personally have 2 Sporter's, to maximize my range time with multiple rifles, for the price of the V3.
     
  3. BrentM

    BrentM Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,817
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    5BE70777-4674-4AEB-8D82-97E9A2678E04.jpeg Here is my mod for the wiser connection.
     
  4. Gobears16

    Gobears16 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    48
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Not sure if this is the right spot but since there are lot of guys who use the Labrador.... I can’t seem to switch series back and forth from rifles. I’ll shoot three rifles when I go to the range. After I shoot rifle #1 I start a new “series” for rifle #2. My question is how do I go back to rifle #1 and pick up where I left off on that rifles data?
     
  5. marchboom

    marchboom Active Member

    Messages:
    34
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    I just don't like hanging anything on the barrel. Amortize the Labradar cost over the next 40 years and it isn't that expensive for the convenience you get. Life is too short to waste time at the range setting up a chronograph.
     
  6. Steve Metz

    Steve Metz Active Member LRH Team Member

    Messages:
    31
    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2018
    Still have a Chrony I never use since getting a Labrador. A lot more money but well worth it! Works fantastic!
     
  7. lancetkenyon

    lancetkenyon Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,119
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    You can't go back and continue a previous string. Just have to start a new string and compare and do your own math.
     
  8. Tulsa Reiner

    Tulsa Reiner Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    68
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    With Magnetospeed, you CAN resume a string after stopping shooting and turning off the machine.
     
    jasonco likes this.
  9. lancetkenyon

    lancetkenyon Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,119
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    That is a great feature.
     
  10. BrentM

    BrentM Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,817
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2013
    Anyone get the Labrador to work with a bow? Tried it tonight. Not good. Had a large tree overhead, maybe that messed it up?
     
  11. Mc Fraser

    Mc Fraser Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    122
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    I have the labradar but I didn’t bought any of the accessories. I used an old laptop bag and I wrap in bubble wrap, I bought a 20,000mAh battery pack of eBay or alibaba I can’t remember for $20 and I have the plate stand that I made myself and cost $15 and a tripod of amazon for $30. I’m happy with it, tbh it’s pretty easy to setup once you watch a few tutorials. I have mine on target and slightly pointing upwards
     
  12. kiwikid

    kiwikid Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    398
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    With the LabRadar you also can turn the unit off and then once turned back on you can continue adding shots to the last series/string. You just can't add shots to any previous series.
     
    Sgt. grizz likes this.
  13. jasonco

    jasonco Well-Known Member LRH Team Member

    Messages:
    904
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Wiser Precision Chrono Mount 20190819_140354.jpg
     
  14. BoatTail

    BoatTail Well-Known Member LRH Team Member

    Messages:
    138
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    I asked Magnetospeed about this and they said it was a non-issue. They sent me these two diagrams to explain how to set it up with a muzzle brake
     

    Attached Files:

    IanCo likes this.