Forster ultra seater die cuts into bullet

Discussion in 'Reloading' started by GW Hunter, Jul 18, 2018.

  1. GW Hunter

    GW Hunter Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    89
    Joined:
    May 2, 2015
    I just purchased a Forster Ultra micrometer seater die. Followed the instructions and stripped it down to thoroughly clean it. Used it tonight for the first time and am happy with the fine adjustment available with the die, but on the first two bullets that I seated (Barnes TTSX), it cut a ring where the stem meets the ogive. I stopped at two tries for fear of damaging more bullets. Anyone else ever notice this issue?
     
  2. sedancowboy

    sedancowboy Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    120
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Just polish the edge a little and you will be GTG. I use a Crax (sp) bob and a dremel. I think I have polished all of mine at one time or another. you could use some rolled up emery cloth (fine) and do it by hand if you don't have a dremel.
     
  3. brentc

    brentc Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,044
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    If you send the stem back to them with the bullet you intend to use, they will customize the stem to your bullet to minimize the "ring".

    Are you seating compressed loads?
     
    scottishkat likes this.
  4. kiwikid

    kiwikid Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    235
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    When I got my Redding Comp dies I had a similar problem. Redding make VLD seating stems which solved my issue. Maybe Forster do something similar but I am sure polishing would also work.
     
  5. scottishkat

    scottishkat Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    470
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    My redding competion dies will do the same thing with VLD bullets. Just clean up the inner edge of the seating stem per above just try not to do so much that you deform the tip of the TTSX some times you will have to add add depth to the inside of the seating stem as well.

    Forster probably will do that for you per Brentc above.

    Good luck and shoot straight
     
  6. cdherman

    cdherman Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    193
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    What are you doing in terms of case neck prep? How are you sizing, and assuring proper neck tension? Using some graphite or other lube when seating? Is your brass freshly cleaned with stainless media?

    I ask all these questions, as there are lots of determinants that effect case neck tension. Too much seating force will also cause rings on the bullets. But more critically, seating force and neck tension, if variable, lead to inaccuracy.

    All the other suggestions are correct too -- but I have a number of Forster micrometer dies and don't get rings with them. I strive for just enough tension to keep things stable....
     
    dok7mm likes this.
  7. tim_w

    tim_w Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    390
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    depending on the cartridge and how it's used its not always wise to use light neck tension. There are some setups I use only .001 and its fine but I also have a few I use .004.

    Have had the same issue especially with turned pure copper monos. I polish all my seating stems as there is no benefit I can think of to the sharp edge in the cone. Its a few mins and its gtg.
     
  8. GW Hunter

    GW Hunter Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    89
    Joined:
    May 2, 2015
    A rolled up strip of wet 600 grit spun inside the stem a few rotations using my fingers is all it took. Thanks for the advice...
     
  9. tim_w

    tim_w Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    390
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    glad it worked. While they should be properly finished the small amount of cleanup is certainly thge quicker easier option.