Electronic scale power conditioner

Doc88

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2016
Messages
559
Location
Florence, SC
Anyone using a power conditioner and/or ferrite choke beads with their scales? If so are you seeing a difference in reliability. I don't seem to be having issues but have been reading about them some. Thanks.
Robby
 

Biggs300

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
178
Location
OK
I use a power conditioner for my RCBS Chargemaster Lite and Gempro 250 scales also use a ferrite choker on the Gempro. It is built into the power cord on the Chargemaster. Honestly, I don't see any difference with or without the ferrite choker on the Gempro but, I do notice a difference when I went started using the power conditioner, especially in the summer months when the AC system is in use.
 

gohring3006

Well-Known Member
LRH Team Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2014
Messages
3,996
Location
Ohio
I tried to get my scale to mess up, by putting it near fluorescent lights, cell phone that’s being used, i can’t get it to mess up.
Running single digit SDs and ES on most of my rifles.
 
Last edited:

Biggs300

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
178
Location
OK
A power conditioner (in power strip) helps maintain consistent current and minimizes spikes and/or other disruptions in power. I don't use florescent lighting, but do have wifi both on, and near my reloading bench. I don't know if the power conditioner or a ferrite choker for that matter, helps to minimize problems from wifi signals but, my scales don't seem to be affected by it.
 

dok7mm

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2015
Messages
1,770
Location
west texas
I had some problems with drift related to power surges common to rural electric service. Got tired of having to rezero scales constantly, so I invested in a TrippLite conditioner. Over the last two years, I've not had any drift and it protects my scales against power surges and lightning strikes.
IMG_20180708_133233818.jpg
 

Doc88

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2016
Messages
559
Location
Florence, SC
I use a power conditioner for my RCBS Chargemaster Lite and Gempro 250 scales also use a ferrite choker on the Gempro. It is built into the power cord on the Chargemaster. Honestly, I don't see any difference with or without the ferrite choker on the Gempro but, I do notice a difference when I went started using the power conditioner, especially in the summer months when the AC system is in use.
So, you do NOT need a ferrite choke on a Chargemaster? That may explain why some do well and some need a power conditioner?
 

Biggs300

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2011
Messages
178
Location
OK
I really don't know if it is needed or not as the Chargemaster Lite comes standard with the ferrite choker built into it's power cord. It certainly doesn't hurt to have them installed on a scale and if it reduces line noise, all the better.
 

kiwikid

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2012
Messages
543
Location
New Zealand
From memory ferrite chokes eliminate noise but will not protect from a major electrical surge as they become saturated and ineffective. Power conditioners or surge protectors even out the mains supply to protect the device that is plugged into it. We used to use UPS (uninterruptible power supply) on surveillance DVRs and NVRs not only so that the cameras would continue to record in a power cut but also due to them being good surge protectors. If, as I do, you live in an area with frequent power surges or lightening strikes it pays to replace your power conditioner as they can only handle so many surges and then they fail. They still appear to be working but the next decent surge will cook what ever you have plugged into it. I personally have power conditioners on my scales, TV and expensive electronic washing machine.
 

Deputy819

Well-Known Member
LRH Team Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2016
Messages
1,479
Location
Frankfort, Ky
I also use the ferrite choker that came with my Gempro (only because it came with it). Don't have any comparisons as to the use of the scale without it. Haven't seen any drifting using it though like I have with my Hornady Lock N Load scale which doesn't have one.
 

tim_w

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2008
Messages
538
EMI/RFI vs surge are different. Electric motors, light ballasts, etc can all cause it. Worst if its all on the same circuit or line. Also the quality of the scale's load cell and the various electronic components and com wires shielding if any. Some area have "dirty" electricity from service, bad grounds, etc that can create surges lower or higher voltage that spec etc while different they can all create issues. The later can actually damage the components and one of a few reasons why servers and high end electronics are usually powered thru a line conditioner that is usually part of an UPS unit be it. plug in consumer size or hard wired industrial. Most homes these days have lousy grounding which is backwards given all the electronics we all run theses days. Further EMFI is horrible these days as can be seen by so much issue with certain bands such as those run with WIFI in dense areas.
 

Trending threads

Recent Posts

Top