Carbon fiber stock build

Mram10us

Well-Known Member
LRH Team Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2019
Messages
3,679
Location
Idaho
Wish me luck. Here it is in the mold with the epoxy poured. Built an enclosure to heat it to 100f to get rid of bubbles and aid the curing process. The epoxy is discolored from different batches with and without fillers.
870AEE27-C6FE-43CD-B448-F0B9C71F0350.jpeg
A0E1E241-282A-48B0-9C6C-8B2C1D4CB856.jpeg
 

XSIVSPD

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2016
Messages
539
Location
Palmer, AK
Wish me luck. Here it is in the mold with the epoxy poured. Built an enclosure to heat it to 100f to get rid of bubbles and aid the curing process. The epoxy is discolored from different batches with and without fillers.
View attachment 227907View attachment 227908


Awesome! Can't wait to see it, I've been thinking of doing something like this (or your barrel wrapping) for a while now lol

Good luck!
 

JimmyO

Active Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2015
Messages
42
Location
Pennsylvania
Yeah we watched it when we first started up. We also saw what gunwerks was doing and our buddy used to work at Christensen arms. So we looked at a bunch of processes. We decided the hand layup was the best for us at the risk level. As for seams You just wrap a piece around the seams on the foam if that makes sense. Then you overlap and create I believe it’s called flashing that has be cutoff. It was getting a stiff enough mold with it closing tight enough that’s been are overall issue. It also took us an enternity to make the inletting/chassis area. I will say as a whole the chassis is very cool that we made and functional.

Using your 3d printed foam core I understand the overlap and how the seems works perfectly.

I was questioning the seams if doing the the CF layup directly to the 2 piece molds and using an inflatable bladder to finish form it.

Hope to see more of your project soon.
 

jrock

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2014
Messages
1,218
Location
Idaho
Holding my breath.

I want to use flush cups on my stock design. How would one do that the best way? Thinking of doing a bit of hardwood or aluminum backing behind the CF skin. Then drill in and epoxy the cup in place. Wondering if there is a solid way to mount without adding that extra weight...even though its super small.
 

Blancoalex

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2019
Messages
421
Location
Texas
Like playing poker, are your cards or bluff good enough :) just kidding

You have done your research, it will turn out awesome !
 

XSIVSPD

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2016
Messages
539
Location
Palmer, AK
Do you by chance print in peek?
I wish... I might get I to that at some point. I have a printer capable of it, but all the material storage and drying requirements for peek are rediculous. I'd need another $5-7k worth of equipment.

Abs, nylon, and petg have served me pretty well so far. Did you have something specific in mind that would require peek?
 

Tidus56

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2018
Messages
1,178
Using your 3d printed foam core I understand the overlap and how the seems works perfectly.

I was questioning the seams if doing the the CF layup directly to the 2 piece molds and using an inflatable bladder to finish form it.

Hope to see more of your project soon.
I see, I never used the inflatable bladder. We did layup directly to both sides of the mold and then closed it the mold and poured the foam in the butt pad area. But I have no experience with a bladder.
 

Tidus56

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2018
Messages
1,178
I wish... I might get I to that at some point. I have a printer capable of it, but all the material storage and drying requirements for peek are rediculous. I'd need another $5-7k worth of equipment.

Abs, nylon, and petg have served me pretty well so far. Did you have something specific in mind that would require peek?
We have been considering printing out entire inlet/chassis whatever you’d prefer to call it in PEEK. We don’t know if it would strong enough but like you didn’t want to buy the printer needed or go through all the annealing(I think that’s what they called it) of it for the strength. Just so much money to find out it won’t work.
 

XSIVSPD

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 12, 2016
Messages
539
Location
Palmer, AK
We have been considering printing out entire inlet/chassis whatever you’d prefer to call it in PEEK. We don’t know if it would strong enough but like you didn’t want to buy the printer needed or go through all the annealing(I think that’s what they called it) of it for the strength. Just so much money to find out it won’t work.


There are a few outfits in the states that you could send a cad model to and have them print it to give you an idea if it would work. And if it doesn't need to be PMA materials for aerospace the price is lower.

Check out visionminer.com

They sell all the printers and equipment, offer printing services, and also do consultations (I feel I heard them say for free at some point) to make sure it's will actually work for you. They seem like they're at the forefront of hight temp materials printing
 

Mram10us

Well-Known Member
LRH Team Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2019
Messages
3,679
Location
Idaho
Using your 3d printed foam core I understand the overlap and how the seems works perfectly.

I was questioning the seams if doing the the CF layup directly to the 2 piece molds and using an inflatable bladder to finish form it.

Hope to see more of your project soon.
I explained how it is remedied in an earlier post.
 

Mram10us

Well-Known Member
LRH Team Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2019
Messages
3,679
Location
Idaho
Speaking of 3d printed parts... @Mram10us If something 3d printed would help you figure this out, I'd be happy to print something and send it down. I have a handful of different materials and printer types.
if only they had a big hug and kiss emoji :)
 

Primary

LRH Assistant
Here are some related products that LRH members are talking about. Clicking on a product will take you to LRH’s partner, Primary, where you can find links to LRH discussions about these products.

 
 

Recent Posts

Top