6.5 SHERMAN SHORTS WITH 156 BERGER

Shoalwater

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2013
Messages
295
Location
Texas
In order to run the SS with the dbm and 156 you need to have one that makes 2.990" or that you can knock the front plate out of. The sst is fine in a normal 2.950"
The ss is about 2.970-2.980 to the lands and the sst is .050" less with the . sst II reamer

Rich, what mag are you able to get 2.990" out of? I've got an Alpha and IIRCC it has a 2.985 internal length, which means you have to run around 2.975 or so. Thats the largest mags I have seen.
 

elkaholic

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2008
Messages
9,969
Location
hauser, id.
Rich, what mag are you able to get 2.990" out of? I've got an Alpha and IIRCC it has a 2.985 internal length, which means you have to run around 2.975 or so. Thats the largest mags I have seen.
Maybe its 2.985" but I think one of them has a plate that can be removed to go from 2.950 to almost 3". I dont have one, but have been told that. I was thinking the Accurate mag might have been it?
 

Shoalwater

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2013
Messages
295
Location
Texas
Maybe its 2.985" but I think one of them has a plate that can be removed to go from 2.950 to almost 3". I dont have one, but have been told that. I was thinking the Accurate mag might have been it?

I'll have to to some digging, the Alpha doesn't have a front plate.
 

CA48

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
1,203
Location
Texas
Rich, what mag are you able to get 2.990" out of? I've got an Alpha and IIRCC it has a 2.985 internal length, which means you have to run around 2.975 or so. Thats the largest mags I have seen.

Accurate mag states on their site that the wsm mags are 2.950 but the 2 that I have from them measure 2.985” in the center.
 

reubenski

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2011
Messages
124
I have the SST II reamer and the 156 is something like 2.980. not sure how Rich is coming up with 2.930
 

reubenski

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2011
Messages
124
Thats what the ss is with a .175 FB and the sst II is .125 FB so im not understanding how yours measures 2.980??
case lengths are the same too.
I was wrong. COAL with a 156 is about 3.0". This barrel has 205rds on it. It was chambered with one of your SST II reamers in August or September. Attached is a photo of a 156 at 2.9985". And a photo of it fully inserted into the chamber without any engagement in the lands. If what you say is true and a 3.0" coal is 70 thou too long, you should see the body of the case sticking out of the chamber. You don't.
 

Attachments

  • 20200114_214956.jpg
    20200114_214956.jpg
    1.4 MB · Views: 108
  • 20200114_215012.jpg
    20200114_215012.jpg
    1.1 MB · Views: 104

elkaholic

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2008
Messages
9,969
Location
hauser, id.
I was wrong. COAL with a 156 is about 3.0". This barrel has 205rds on it. It was chambered with one of your SST II reamers in August or September. Attached is a photo of a 156 at 2.9985". And a photo of it fully inserted into the chamber without any engagement in the lands. If what you say is true and a 3.0" coal is 70 thou too long, you should see the body of the case sticking out of the chamber. You don't.
I cant explain it but mine is chambered with the sst II reamer and I load it at 2.90" about . 020" off. Lance Kenyon has (2) 6.5 ss with .175 FB and his is right around 2.980" to lands.
Im not disputing your measurement but just dont know how you got there? Did you measure it when new? Surely your throat would not have moved that far in 200 rounds though?
Dont know what to say? Your smith didnt use a throater did he?
 

reubenski

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2011
Messages
124
I cant explain it but mine is chambered with the sst II reamer and I load it at 2.90" about . 020" off. Lance Kenyon has (2) 6.5 ss with .175 FB and hos is right around 2.980" to lands.
Im not disputing your measurement but just dont know how you got there? Did you measure it when new? Surely your throat would not have moved that far in 200 rounds though?
Dont know what to say? Your smith didnt use a throater did he?
My Smith did not use a throater. I measured these bullets on a new chamber, on two barrels. I was immediately dissapointed with what I found and so it has stuck in my mind. The SMKs are also not an option to mag feed with the SST II reamer. The 147's are really the only one of the three big 6.5 bullets I can shoot. They do shoot well and I bought 2000 of them so that's what I use. When you look at the nose profiles of these billets you can see why the 147 would sit deeper in the case than the 150 and 156. So if you're quoting a 147 at 2.880 in the GEN I reamer then the 150's and 156's are going to be longer than that. The 147's sit at 2.920 in my SSTII chamber and I load them at 2.910. so clearly the 150's and 156's are going to be longer than 2.910 and not just by 20 thou.

My Smith and I were dissapointed in the COALs of the GEN II reamer. Specifically that we felt misled by these advertised coals. To the point that he apologized to me for not cutting a test chamber to verify first. We are particular about this stuff and collaborate often on x47, Dasher, and other reamer specs.

I just have no idea how you're getting the numbers you are getting. I can also measure another barrel with 85rds on it
 

elkaholic

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2008
Messages
9,969
Location
hauser, id.
I dont have an answer but maybe Id better check some reamers? Im wondering if an SST II got cut for an SS FB by mistake?
At any rate Im really sorry if thats what happened! Let me know what I can do please.
 

reubenski

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2011
Messages
124
I appreciate the offer. Fact is the 147's shoot really well. They're cheap. And they work well on game. I'm just going to roll with what I have.

It would be interesting to see if you have a reamer out of spec.
 

elkaholic

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2008
Messages
9,969
Location
hauser, id.
I appreciate the offer. Fact is the 147's shoot really well. They're cheap. And they work well on game. I'm just going to roll with what I have.

It would be interesting to see if you have a reamer out of spec.
It sure would and I hope its only one if I do! I would NEVER knowingly misrepresent something that way.
Your smith rented the reamer and didnt purchase it I assume?
 

Recent Posts

Top