Sightron SIII but no zerostop

Discussion in 'Long Range Scopes and Other Optics' started by No Fear in Accuracy, Dec 11, 2012.

  1. No Fear in Accuracy

    No Fear in Accuracy Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    318
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2001
    I really like Sightron SIII 8x32x56 however it did not come with zerostop, like NightForce.

    Do I really need "zero-stop"?
    I wondered if I set up the zero at 100 yards and remembered the MOA or MIL number on the turret. (Sightron). When I'm done shooting and I can dialed down to the specific number which is zero for 100 yards. You know what I'm talking about?

    For ex. I have a wrench torque and I set up at 90 psi and torque the wheel nuts and I dialed it back to zero after it is done.

    I'm using it for F-Class and plinking/deer hunting. I have 6BR custom rifle without scope.
     
  2. emn83

    emn83 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    801
    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    that would work. For me though, I'm just as likely to forget howmany clicks I went and have a major problem, that's a big part of the reason I got a scope with a zerostop...if I had a better memory i might not have worried about it
     

  3. cummins cowboy

    cummins cowboy Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    291
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    you can set the turret to zero if thats what your asking just by loosening whatever is holding it on and moving it. but a zero stop is another matter. optics makers have really been slow to add this feature, IMO hell yes you need it and yes its very very useful. There should not be a scope maker that sells a scope with target turrets that doesn't offer a zero stop option. after trying a nightforce the zero stop function on their scopes is awesome.
     
  4. kcebcj

    kcebcj Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,215
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    No Zero stop is a deal breaker for me. The dials on the Leupold I use now do not have Zero stop what a pain in the a$$. I can't count the times caught up in the excitement of hunting and not dialing back when things are fresh in memory find myself staring at the turret wondering where and the heck is zero or pulling the rifle out of the scabbard and then wondering if where I reset it is "zero"


    Oh yeah will never buy another scope without "zero stop"
     
  5. dragman

    dragman Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,448
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    I have the 10-50 MOA illuminated and I don't need or care for the zerostop in this scope. scope has 10MOA per revolution I have mine set up so that if it's on zero I can't go down another revolution so it's impossible to not know were my zero is. I have 46MOA adjustment up after I set it and re zero'd the scope. I LOVE MINE!!!!
     
  6. cummins cowboy

    cummins cowboy Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    291
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    I wonder if there are some sort of patent issues with adding this to a scope. vortex and huskemaw use a similar setup that just limits the down travel of the knob either by shims or an adjustable collar. I haven't looked at what S&B does but nightforce is by far and away the best zero stop setup.
     
  7. No Fear in Accuracy

    No Fear in Accuracy Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    318
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2001
    Perfect. I can adjust the turret to "0". Not a problem. I can dial it down to "0" and start again.

    I believe it is not that hard. I believe I made the right choice. Sightron SIII is the champion. :)
     
  8. Elkwonder

    Elkwonder Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    407
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    I actually called sightron a couple weeks ago and talked to them about this issue. They said they have no plans for a zero stop in the near future. I was told it would be after 2014 before they think about it, and even then, who knows. I was set to get two of these scopes, but after thinking hard about the zero stop, and reading about the glare problem that sightron in known for, Im as confused as an infant in a topless bar. I am trying to tell myself to save a ton of cash and buy the sightron. However, I am also telling myself to just step up and buy the nightforce and be done with it. Damn its hard being bypolar...LOL
     
  9. No Fear in Accuracy

    No Fear in Accuracy Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    318
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2001
    I felt the same way as you do. I want to save money in long run. If I go plinking/hunting almost every month then I'll buy Nightforce.

    I go shooting 2-4 months a year therefore Sightron will do a wonderful job. I do babysit my rifle and scope seriously. I ain't climb over the mountain and jump down 12' cliff, so on....

    In my opinion, if I want to sell it in next 3-4 years, I'm sure someone will buy it from me.
     
  10. Bravo 4

    Bravo 4 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,990
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    I get a chuckle when I hear/read someone gripping about how a mid level (or lower grade) scope doesn't have a zero stop like the big boy's do. It's like saying I cannot believe my Dodge Ram 1500 doesn't have the turning headlights like my friends $90,000 BMW. You have lived without one for years and now it's a deal breaker of what can be a good piece of equipment. I mean come on, I've read posts about guys complaining about scopes that cost $400 not having one.
    Those little lines under the turret (few target/tactical turrets don't have them) are there for and reason and are appropriately named index lines. See picture one. If you still cannot remember, then write it down. See picture two.
    My zero is BL2, I turned the turrets to BL4 for dramatics.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. No Fear in Accuracy

    No Fear in Accuracy Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    318
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2001
    I see a moose at 624 yards and I dial it up to the specific mil number. Shot the moose and it is done for the day. I dial it back to zero. I still feel that I do not "really" need a Zero stop. Hmm?
     
  12. rick523

    rick523 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    690
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    I'm a beleiver in the addage you get what you pay for. My shooting partner follows your line of thinking but seems he has a hard time remembering how many revs he turned in the heat of the minute, I just turn mine down till it stops (love my NF) He orderd a new scope NF which he will end up spending more by going the long way around:cool: seems you like what you choose, you don't have to convince US.:D
     
  13. Lycan

    Lycan Active Member

    Messages:
    43
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    On my SIII 8x32, one revolution takes me out past 800 yards. I don't switch from 800+ to 100 enough times in the blink of an eye while hunting to need a zero stop. But.....since it's a MOA scope I know I'm 15" high...........

    Zero stop or not....if you don't know where your turret is at.....you don't know where your turret is at.
     
  14. jr1000

    jr1000 Member

    Messages:
    7
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    I have a fix for the problem! Get several 1 1/4 fender washers and a uni bit. Drill out the hole large enough for it to slide over the top part of the scope until it reaches where you are at your zero. { may need to sand the top washer to get final adjustment} and reinstall your adjustment knob. BOOM! Now you have a zero stop. LOL IM JOKING! I have a 10 x 50 also. it works great for what i do.