Reloading for .270 Wea Mag, using 7 Mag Rem brass

Discussion in 'Reloading' started by dmjhwk, Feb 18, 2006.

  1. dmjhwk

    dmjhwk Member

    Messages:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    HMMM,
    I have run the cases trough the .270 Wea die- they chambered with some resistance, and I lowered the die tro ensure I was getting enough neck from the top of the 7 mag shoulder.They then all chamber nicely-the only surface that
    isn't formed completely is the area of shoulder between the top neck radius and the shoulder, does this need to be fire formed with any specific(light loads/bullet?)loading-as I have seen comments refering to loading for actual shooting(ie, zeroing,checking groups,usable hunting capable-vs say a 90-100grn hollow point,120 grn'ers),is the the fireforming an additional step, to be usable, or is it required for any kind of decent accuracy? Also, the case is shorter as formed, with the neck being short on the bullet side, does this grow when fireformed from the brass flowing forward?Does it matter ? /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/confused.gif
     
  2. GREYGHOSTt

    GREYGHOSTt <strong>SPONSOR</strong>

    Messages:
    139
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2003
    The cases will always be too short,and could cause a carbon ring or a rough chanber where they end..Causing a chambering or extraction problem with the correct weatherby brass.