RCBS Charge Master Question

Discussion in 'Reloading' started by royinidaho, Oct 24, 2006.

  1. royinidaho

    royinidaho Writers Guild

    Messages:
    8,853
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    For those using one,:
    Do you or do you not calibrate every time you fire it up?

    Just been thinkin', maybe a little too much /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/frown.gif
     
  2. MagMan

    MagMan Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,008
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Every time you turn it on you recalibrate (yes).
     

  3. MT4XFore

    MT4XFore Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    708
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    What magman said! Every time you turn it on.

    Jim
     
  4. royinidaho

    royinidaho Writers Guild

    Messages:
    8,853
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    I always calibrate. Just wondered if it was necessary.
     
  5. coyotewallace

    coyotewallace Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    182
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    just as everyone else said.Also thats what the owners manual says to do on page 3 bottom right. takes about 30 seconds to be safe rather then sorry....
    Chuck
     
  6. Jimm

    Jimm Writers Guild

    Messages:
    1,270
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Roy , Roy , Roy ,

    /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/laugh.gif /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/grin.gif I just love saying that , must be the "Quigley" influence.

    Anyway , what have you done regarding the " calibrating " every time ?? I have played around a bit as I am sure you have as well , so ...............show me yours and I will show you mine /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/blush.gif

    Weigh a charge after calibrating , set it aside , calibrate , weigh the charge again , hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm.

    Weigh a charge after calibrating , set it aside ( needs to be covered from excessive humidity ) wait til day two , weigh it , then calibrate , then weigh it , ad infinitum ......

    One tenth of a grain is all I can get variance whether I calibrate or not .


    Anyone else doing / getting this ?

    Jim B.
     
  7. dbhostler

    dbhostler Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    837
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2002
    I don't recalibrate, but I do let it "warm up" for about 30 min. before I use it. The weight of the plastic powder pan is known so if doesn't show this weight when warm and "zero" when placed on the scale, I'll do something then.
    db
     
  8. Jimm

    Jimm Writers Guild

    Messages:
    1,270
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Another thing is I think the biggest deal is to put the powder pan back on the sacale and wait till it " zeros " again before dispensing a new charge. This is / has been working for me .

    I like this gizmo , it still has a ways to go , nevertheless , I still like it .

    If folks like us did not purchase it and use it the next generation would be much longer in coming .

    When the next gen comes out is there any among you that can not afford a new one that would want to purchase a very well maintained used model ? /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/cool.gif /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/grin.gif /ubbthreads/images/graemlins/laugh.gif

    Jim B.
     
  9. tylercleary

    tylercleary Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    70
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Jimm, funny you should mention that, I've been on Ebay looking at the electronic scales. If you're serious, let me know how much you want for yours.


    TAC
     
  10. royinidaho

    royinidaho Writers Guild

    Messages:
    8,853
    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    I the truth be known its my OCD thing that keeps me calibrating.

    With the pan (mine's metal) and it reads -350.7 and with the pan on it reads0, I don't calibrate.

    When I do calibrate I repeat until I get 350.7 w/o the pan.

    The only other number its ever displayed is -350.8.

    There are ways to program this thing for different things but I haven't messed with them. Mine is pretty much spot on all the time.

    I would like to see another decimal point displayed. Messing with these ball powders I'm confident its sensitive enough.

    I push <disp> when the "stable" indicator lights up which isn't until the scale reads zero. If the stable indicator is not lighted and I push <disp> it swaks and swears at me.

    I've been loading 101 grains behind a 300gr SMK and don't even mind the wait.

    I allow for no warm up time. I've been loading and shooting all day and there has been no drift. I'll leave 'er on all night and see what tomorrow brings.