problems chambering belted mag brass

Discussion in 'Reloading' started by greggc1960, Dec 22, 2013.

  1. greggc1960

    greggc1960 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    50
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Ok, so I got a rifle chambered in 338-378 wby, and apparantly, it was just a touch short in the lenght. Some brass would chamber ok, but roughly half were really hard to close on. Verified my thoughts by filing the top of the belt on a couple that were real hard to close on, down, till the bolt closed good. So, next, I got some valve lapping compound, and lapped the bolt, and after alot of work cleaning it up, the bolt closes with about the right amount of effort on ALL of my brass. Next, I'll fire form the brass(again), and now, should be spacing on the shoulder. Any body got any thoughts on this?
     
  2. DocB

    DocB Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    425
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Having done that, at a minimum and primarily, I would check the headspace now.

    Merry Christmas, Happy New Year and Safe Shooting!

    Doc
     

  3. supercrossbmx69

    supercrossbmx69 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    360
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    ^agreed. I had similar problems with chambering my 7 stw. I was blaming it on the belt but it turned out to be the fact that even though the die was making contact with the shellholder, it still was not bumping the shoulder back far enough to chamber like it was supposed too. So check your headspace.
     
  4. greggc1960

    greggc1960 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    50
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    I thought of that, too. Not really having a way to check, I took a couple cases that I had ruined, and took a special file I have w/diamond grit only on the edges, and filed down the TOP of the belt, and the bolt closed easily. Not satisfied with that, I took another case( tite fitting ) and marked the shoulder and belt , and its definitly the belt hitting the chamber. Still not quite satisfied, I took ANOTHER case, and filed down the belt, and got it to fit. After that, I lapped the bolt...now, only some are tite, but not excessively so. I need to fire some, and check fired against sized, and find out for sure. Does that sound rite, or am I missing some thing ? I got a hard head, and tend to learn the hard lessons mostly, but I'm looking for input. By the way, how do you like that 7STW? Heard lots of good things about it. And, thanks.
    Gregg
     
  5. greggc1960

    greggc1960 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    50
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Thanks, sir, and the same to you and yours.
     
  6. speedmaster97

    speedmaster97 Active Member

    Messages:
    30
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    I had problems with my 7mm mag. closing the bolt. I came across this belted magnum collect resizing die that Larry Willis of Innovative Technologies sells. It takes care of the case bulge that occurs just above the belt. I could only get about 2 firings on the brass and then have problems chambering the third, until I bought the collect.gun)
     
  7. greggc1960

    greggc1960 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    50
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Folks, here is an update on my brass chambering difficulties. What I did, worked. May not have been the best solution, and maybe I came at it ass backwards, but, it worked. Thanks for the help.
     
  8. DocB

    DocB Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    425
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Kewl Beans!

    Good job sir. Now, I'd document in your reload book what the problem was, with pics if you have them, and how you resolved it. This might reoccur again with someone else and you might be able to mentor them thru their issues. It's all about recognizing an issue, identifying the possible causes, working thru each one and seeking assistance if it get's bigger than you, resolving the problem then documenting it thoroughly, just in case.

    Be safe and enjoy you reloading!

    DocB