Problem with Redding Full Length S Die

Discussion in 'Reloading' started by greener280, Mar 13, 2013.

  1. greener280

    greener280 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    99
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Ok I need some help. I recently bought a redding type S full length sizing die for my 7mm Rem Mag. I am using Winchester brass and it is twice fired. I set the die to bump my shoulder back to what should have been .002". After running 37 cases through the die and measuring them as I went I got very uncostitant results. Out of the 37 cases 14 didn't bump the shoulder at all, 7 bumped .001", 8 got bumped the desired .002", 4 at .003", 1 at .004", and 3 at .006". Now everything was tight and nothing should have moved after I had thought to have set my die where I wanted it. I also know that all of the brass has been touched by the die because the die is leaving a small ring around the base of the shoulder, not deep but you can feel it with your finger and it will catch your fingernail. Has anyone had this experience or have any suggestions for me?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. barnesuser28

    barnesuser28 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,808
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Are you holding the press ram (along with the case of course) up in the die for a consistant amount of time, IE 5 seconds, i found that really helped with my readings, also, how consistant are your shoulder measurments before bumping the shoulder back? I believe the ring at the bottom of the case neck is where the neck bushing stops sizing, it happens on the cases that i use these style dies.
     

  3. greener280

    greener280 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    99
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    I am making sure the press does cycle all of the way I am fairly particular of this. As for a consistant reading I spend a lot of time getting the right measurement so I am very confident of this as well. Also I didn't meant to say neck the ring that is being created is at the bottom of the shoulder.
     
  4. Bart B

    Bart B Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,483
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    A few thousandths spread in case headspace is normal when one of more of the following happens:

    * Case lube's not uniformly applied all over the case. The press will spring up to different amounts above the shellholder depending on the friction between the case and die making case headspace vary a few thousandths.

    * Press ram's not held all the way up for the same amount of time; more time allows the press spring to reset pulling the die back down a bit more on the case setting the shoulder back a bit more.

    Three things will reduce the spread in sized case headspace:

    * Apply case lube more uniformly on cleaned cases. I tumble mine in a foam lined coffee can with a few drops of case lube on the foam, then fill the can half full of cleaned cases. Tumble 'em for 20 minutes.

    * Get a massive single-stage press that doesn't have any significant spring when full length sizing cases. Expensive, but they are good at this.

    * Use a Redding competition shell holder of the height needed to stop it against the die's bottom so case headspace will have the least spread regardless of case lube or press spring issues. These come in a set with height increments of .002" above the standard .125" height. Best solution in my opinion.

    Regarding that ring just below the case shoulder..... It looks to me like the case body diameter is smaller than the die's body diameter and the die's pushing the shoulder back enlarging the body-shoulder junction. Have you measrued case diameters 1/4" behind the shoulder both before and after sizing them in that die?
     
  5. TOM H

    TOM H Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,112
    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    You might want to take the bushing out size case see how that does. If that solves the problem you need to adjust so bushing so doesn't size neck as much. You can take the bushing/decapping out type S FL then become a body die.