Primer pocket uniformer??

Discussion in 'Reloading' started by KQguy, Jan 1, 2009.

  1. KQguy

    KQguy Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    322
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    I have a primer pocket uniformer that has an adjustable cutter to vary the cutting depth.How do I set it up properly so I am cutting to the right depth?I am currently prepping virgin brass(winchester),and just want to make sure they are all uniform and consistant.I just dont want to set it up too deep and ruin my cases.Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. boomtube

    boomtube Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,595
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    "I have a primer pocket uniformer that has an adjustable cutter to vary the cutting depth."

    Don't. Mine has a sealed set screw but the cut depth was set by the maker. It included NO DIRECTIONS FOR ADJUSTMENT because they never expected me to change it.
     

  3. KQguy

    KQguy Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    322
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    The problem is,I already loosened the screw in an attempt to adjust it.I bought it about a year ago,and it seemed like it wasn't doing anything,everytime I used it on virgin or fired brass,it would never remove any brass.I think it was set too shallow from the factory.Is there anyway to get it set up to the proper depth?Do they typically just remove a little brass from the outside ring of the primer pocket?
     
  4. canderson

    canderson Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    300
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    I use a Sinclair uniformer. I seems to take more material from the outside on the first use. When I resize fired brass, I use it to remove any carbon. It will hardly any more brass. It is not adjustable. Just my 2cents.
     
  5. britz

    britz Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,217
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    I did the same thing with my RCBS cutter. It was a pain in the A.. to get it set right. If you have the option, I'd consider taking it back and exchanging it for another one that wasn't messed with. I looked up on the Internet for a while to find out what the proper cutting depth was and through a painstaking trial and error and several cases that were ruined, I finally got it to cut w/in .001" of the intended depth. I will look to see if I can find out what the right depth is.
     
  6. KQguy

    KQguy Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    322
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Thanks Britz,
    If I have to,I could call the manufacturer(R.W. Hart),and see if I can send it back and have them reset it for me.Or I could just get a 1 piece cutter and never worry about it again.
     
  7. LewisH

    LewisH Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    458
    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    The following are primer pocket depth specifications I copied some time ago from some reliable source...maybe SAAMI:

    Small rifle, small pistol, large pistol............0.118 to 0.122
    Large rifle..................................................0.128 to 0.132

    Hope this helps.:)
     
  8. KQguy

    KQguy Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    322
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Thanks Lewis,
    I set up my cutter so it is cutting .130" deep,that is putting my fed215M .004" below the case head.My cutter was definately set too shallow from the factory.
     
  9. Kaintuckee

    Kaintuckee Member

    Messages:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Have had great success (couple of thousand of cases) using a “Sinclair” one piece non-adjustable uniformer w/ a power adapter. Just need to go slow when cutting and keep the chips cleared.

    Remember that brass flows into the primer pocket area upon firing.

    A lot of folks think that primer pocket uniforming is only for new cases. It’s a good idea to use a uniformer to cleanup residue and maintain a constant depth from brass flowing into the primer pocket.

    Bernie
     
  10. boomtube

    boomtube Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,595
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    All the tool can do is insure the pockets are deep enough. The reason the uniformer didn't cut most pockets is that most pockets are already deep enough.
     
  11. KQguy

    KQguy Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    322
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Actually all of my virgin winchester brass needed more material taken out in order to get the right pocket depth.I have read that a primer should set .005" below the case head.After measuring a few primers,I realised I had to cut the pocket to .130 to get optimum primer seating depth.The winchester brass measured .120" deep,I'm sure it would have worked,but cutting them deeper made them even better.I guess this is where an adjustable cutter comes in handy.
     
  12. Kaintuckee

    Kaintuckee Member

    Messages:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    The “Sinclair” uniformer I use cuts .132 deep ±.000 (SAAMI pocket dimensions are .125 min - .132 max)

    I purchased a couple hundred (same lot number) new Norma cases in .338 LM a few years ago. The primer pocket depth varied .003 across the entire lot. Every case had some material removed to keep the depth uniform.

    Have never seen any Lapua or Norma cases that where deeper than .132 and only a hand full rem and win cases that where over .132 deep, they did not make the sort.


    The bottom line: Primer pockets need to be cut to the same depth ±.000
     
  13. boomtube

    boomtube Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,595
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    "The bottom line: Primer pockets need to be cut to the same depth ±.000"

    Interesting standard.

    Primers also have manufacturing tolerances and they do vary a few thousanths in both height and diameter. Do you uniform them also and, if so, how do you do it?
     
  14. Kaintuckee

    Kaintuckee Member

    Messages:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    I use Federal Match Primers, which are standard primers that have been sorted for uniformity in both height and diameter.