Primer pocket uniformer

Discussion in 'Rifles, Bullets, Barrels & Ballistics' started by moosehunter, Jul 28, 2002.

  1. moosehunter

    moosehunter Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    128
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    All righty, just got my new toy in and I'm setting up to play with it. How deep does one make the primer pocket? Or how much recess does a feller want on the primer? I set it for .005 and it just kisses the bottom of once reloaded brass. This sound about right?
     
  2. kraky

    kraky Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    301
    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    I'm not sure about that dimension you posted but if you set it to just "tickle" the brass I'd say you have it right. You may also find with alot of experience it will tell you when you have loaded a little hot. You may go from taking just a tiny bit to taking a few shavings as your loads get hotter. Good luck
     

  3. Guest

    Guest Guest

    MooseHunter,
    My uniformer cannot be adjusted but I am trying to think where I seen the info that you are asking. Most of the new cases that I do, the tool will make a nice smooth bottom with nice 90 degree on the wall.
    Just do a little at a time untill the bottom is smooth then lock it in place. This would be good for all calibers in rifles. If your primers are still to high then go just a little deeper.

    If your still not happy then go this site and as your question-http://www.xtremeaccuracy.com
     
  4. hillajam

    hillajam Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    80
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
  5. KQguy

    KQguy Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    322
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    I set mine up to cut .130" deep,that put's the primer .005" below the case head,wich is the proper depth.