preventing run-out

Discussion in 'Reloading' started by nddodd, Feb 4, 2009.

  1. nddodd

    nddodd Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,409
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Hey guys got a question for yall what is the best way to prevent bullet runout. IF it matters, i am curious becouse i am getting a 338 edge and ive heard that problem is kinda common. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
    Nathan
     
  2. Broz

    Broz Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    8,637
    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    I use redding "S" bushing type competition dies. And good brass really helps too. But I think with the 300 Rum brass, there will be a limited choice. Someone that has necked it up before will be more help on that.

    Jeff
     

  3. Michael Eichele

    Michael Eichele Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,829
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    this subject has been covered abundantly and with good info. Try a search.
     
  4. KQguy

    KQguy Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    322
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Once you get your neck runout under control,seat you bullet a little bit at a time.I will seat the bullet aprox. 1/4 of the way,turn the case 1/4 turn,seat a little further,give the case another 1/4 turn,do this until the bullet is fully seated.This method cut my bullet runout in half.
     
  5. nddodd

    nddodd Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,409
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Thanks KQguy and everyone else as well i appreciate it

    Nathan
     
  6. 260shooter

    260shooter Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    271
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    You will have to expand the neck up to 338. So run it over a 338 mandrel then run it into a type S bushing die. If not using a bushing die, expand with the expander ball then run the case back through with the expander ball and decapping rod removed. I did this with 7 RM brass and runnout went from .006- .007 to .000-. 002.

    On the seating and turning method, experiment with it. With my 7 RM I got less runout than sizing and turning. With a 308 turning worked better.

    260