metallury question

Discussion in 'Gunsmithing' started by 6mm Shooter, Mar 18, 2008.

  1. 6mm Shooter

    6mm Shooter Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    63
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    At what temp. will the structure of the metal in my action and barrel start changing? The guy that is going to bake my powder coat wants to do it at 390 degrees. Is this to high?
     
  2. EddieHarren

    EddieHarren Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,046
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Metalurgy

    Not if your action is SS or CM.
     

  3. 6mm Shooter

    6mm Shooter Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    63
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Action is 4140 and barrel is 416 stainless. Thanks. They are going in.
     
  4. Mule

    Mule Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    60
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Not too much other than maybe a little extra minor stress relief

    Mule
     
  5. P KUNDA

    P KUNDA Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    121
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

    NO.

    Peter
     
  6. TAP

    TAP Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    151
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    400 Degrees is a common temp to draw back heat treated tool steel to reduce brittleness, increase toughness, and reduce some stress. This temp varies with the type of tool steel being used and the use of the tool. Just as important as the temp being used is the time that the tool is left at that temp. You need to leave the tool in question in the heat range set for a long enough period of time ( depending on material, material thickness, use of tool, etc. ) to have any real impact. I am specifically talking about lower temps, as a higher, more intense heat, i.e., acetlyene torch can have an affect in a very short time. It is doubtful, as already said, that the time and temp needed to bake your finish will have any affect.