huskemaw scope issue

Discussion in 'Long Range Scopes and Other Optics' started by fisherman983, Jul 14, 2013.

  1. fisherman983

    fisherman983 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    248
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    yesterday I was out doing some data collection and I came accros a possible issue with my huskemaw scope, it may be normal but I thought it to be odd. I used my shooter app, plugged in my variables and my clicks and fired for effect, my bullet struck A LOT lower than expected. shooter said my clicks should have been 73 clicks at 1095 yards and it was actually 87. at 890 yards it said it should have been 49 and it was actually 60...I also check it at 625 and it was spot on....is it normal for this to happen? the rifle/load combo being used for this was a 264 win mag shooting 130 accubonds at an avg mv os 3373.

    on another rifle that I own in the same caliber, ive plugged in my variables the same exact way using the same exact rest shooting at the same rock using a sightron 4-16 scope and dialed to 1095 and had first round hits on multiple occoaisons with a couple different people to witness.

    is it possible that the listed bc of the 130 ab is off? or do I possible have an issue with my huskemaw scope and its not tracking correctly? or is there something im missing?
     
  2. joelbiltz

    joelbiltz Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    285
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Your Huskamaw scope is 1/3 minute clicks. Your app is probably giving you output for 1/4 minute clicks.
     

  3. fisherman983

    fisherman983 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    248
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    one of the parameters you can change is what click value your scope is and its set to 1/3 clicks
     
  4. Greyfox

    Greyfox Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,689
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    How certain are you of your velocity with the 130 AB's? It seems pretty high. Judging from your results, using too high a velocity and/ or BC value for the AB is more likely the issue then there being a problem with your scope. Trying another scope would rule this out pretty easily.
     
  5. fisherman983

    fisherman983 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    248
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    is it possible for the chrony to read 200+ fps off ? im not doubting you im just trying to figure this thing out as its starting to get frustrating. just curious, if the fps value I used is incorrect then how can I use an incorecct value and have the right click amount at 625yards and have It be so far off at a longer distance.

    I did run the numbers again using a fps that was much slower, and the numbers came back really close to what the actual click value should be...i'll shoot a few more and check but when I shot thru the chrony last time I was certain I set it up correctly and did everything right
     
  6. Greyfox

    Greyfox Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,689
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    I'm not exactly sure what the issue is but I plugged your velocity and bullet into Shooter using an altitude of 2500ft and 70 temp and a BC of .488. Not exact, but close. If your velocity was off and the actual was 3150FPS, I get values very close to your actuals;

    The difference at 600 yards would be 5 clicks between 3373 and 3150FPS. At 890 yards I get 58.2compared to your actual of 60 clicks. At 1095 I get 88 clicks against your 87. My values using 3373 FPS is within a couple of clicks of your computed
    values. I only suspect your velocity of 3373 because the Nosler 264 Ammo which is loaded up to take advantage of the 264WM's capabilities runs at 3100FPS. 3373FPS sounds very high for that bullet in a 264. I'm not saying that this is your issue but I would start there. I have seen chronographs give errors of 200FPS. having seen the similarity between my calculations and your actuals I does lead me to believe your scope is probably OK. IMHO.
     
  7. 8andbait

    8andbait Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    586
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Maybe you could put up some paper at around 100 yards and check it. Use a long sheet of paper and shoot at the bottom, dial in 20-30 minutes aim at the same point and see where it hits. That should verify what is going on.
     
  8. Wingnut

    Wingnut Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    96
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    The Huskemaw is not 1/3 MOA. It is .3438 per click. Find a program that will let you input a custom MOA for the click value.
     
  9. Greyfox

    Greyfox Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,689
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    The two Huskemaw 5x20's that I have( one standard and one Blue Diamond) are 3 clicks per 1 MOA as indicated on the turret. That equates to .333/click. Additionally, I have range tested both for turret accuracy to 30 MOA of elevation and that test indicates .33/click for both scopes. Is you value of .3438 a result of actual field testing?
     
  10. bigngreen

    bigngreen Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    5,813
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    1/3 MOA is .349 measured inches at 100 yards with one MOA equaling 1.047 inches.
     
  11. Greyfox

    Greyfox Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    3,689
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Agreed, it is .3438 inches per click. But it is 1/3MOA per click.
     
  12. fisherman983

    fisherman983 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    248
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    I rechronographed my load today in different conditions and the velocity was much slower than previously recorded. I think that I got a misreading as the day I got 3373 was a bright sunny day with direct sunlight and had some ill effects on my chronograph. im now at an avg of 3144
     
  13. 8andbait

    8andbait Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    586
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    The blue diamond that I had said .36" per click at 100 yards on the turret and had 60 clicks or 6 mils per turn. That is .1 mil if my math is correct.

    Glad you got it figured out...just can't trust the chrony. I had the opposite problem, it was telling me I was slower and I was missing by 1.5 MOA high at 1000.
     
  14. rooster721

    rooster721 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    196
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    3-12's and 5-20's have slightly different click values.. for whatever reason, the 3-12's are in-fact .36 The guys at Huskemaw will have to give you explanation on that, I can't recall the exact explanation I was given, but it is a fact that the two have a slight difference in gearing.

    And I do believe 8andbait has it right regarding the mil comment*

    In regard to you guys' chrony mis-reads.. what time'a day are you shooting ?? For best readings a guys gotta shoot while the sun is at it's highest AND try time shots during similar sky/cloud condition* If clear, good. If clouded completely, good. IF SUN/CLOUD MIX... not so good! IF SHOOTING IN THE EVENING WHEN SUN IS LOW... (or early morning) not good either* ...you get the drift

    Sun at it's highest (+/-) and during "constant" sky condition* Shoot then and you're readings will be more accurate. Average your readings and use (them) as your ballistic-inputs... world of difference when the "lighting" varies