Forums
New posts
Search forums
What's new
Articles
Latest reviews
Author list
Classifieds
Log in
Register
What's new
Search
Search
Search titles and first posts only
Search titles only
By:
New posts
Search forums
Menu
Log in
Register
Install the app
Install
Forums
Hunting
Maps, GPS and Google Earth
Help!! GPS illiterate
JavaScript is disabled. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser before proceeding.
You are using an out of date browser. It may not display this or other websites correctly.
You should upgrade or use an
alternative browser
.
Reply to thread
Message
<blockquote data-quote="tomt" data-source="post: 757322" data-attributes="member: 28876"><p>Make sure WAAS is enabled.</p><p>Make sure your Map Datum is set to WGS 84</p><p>Distance is Statue</p><p>Position Formay is hddd°mm'ss.s"</p><p> </p><p>Now this is only true is Latitude.</p><p>Every minute of latitude has 1850+/- meters, there 60 seconds in a minute. So every time the seconds change once you have gone 30.83 meters (1850/60=30.83). But your seconds is broken down into tenths, so when the tenths change once you have gone 3.08 meters or about 10 feet. (30.83/10=3.08)</p><p> </p><p>This all theroetical in a perfect world which we do not live in. Our handhelds CAN NOT measure that accurate, it can get us close. When you have a GO TO fuction, for the first tenth of a mile it will measure in feet, after the first tenth it measure in tenth of mile up to a mile. So if you want to measure a 1000 yds. and get it accurate, you will have to do it in increments of 500 ft. Now remember this only true north and south.</p><p> </p><p>Or use your Range finder.</p></blockquote><p></p>
[QUOTE="tomt, post: 757322, member: 28876"] Make sure WAAS is enabled. Make sure your Map Datum is set to WGS 84 Distance is Statue Position Formay is hddd°mm'ss.s" Now this is only true is Latitude. Every minute of latitude has 1850+/- meters, there 60 seconds in a minute. So every time the seconds change once you have gone 30.83 meters (1850/60=30.83). But your seconds is broken down into tenths, so when the tenths change once you have gone 3.08 meters or about 10 feet. (30.83/10=3.08) This all theroetical in a perfect world which we do not live in. Our handhelds CAN NOT measure that accurate, it can get us close. When you have a GO TO fuction, for the first tenth of a mile it will measure in feet, after the first tenth it measure in tenth of mile up to a mile. So if you want to measure a 1000 yds. and get it accurate, you will have to do it in increments of 500 ft. Now remember this only true north and south. Or use your Range finder. [/QUOTE]
Insert quotes…
Verification
Post reply
Forums
Hunting
Maps, GPS and Google Earth
Help!! GPS illiterate
Top