Help for resizing!

Discussion in 'Reloading' started by bowhunthard, Aug 23, 2010.

  1. bowhunthard

    bowhunthard Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    979
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    I recently bought a rifle chambered in 6mm Remington International. It came with a box of dies which included a .243 Win neck sizer die, a .244 Rem seater die, and a 6mm Int. seater die.

    Of course I can't use the .243 Win seater in my press, because it will only resize the top 1/8" of the neck (I'm trying to size down .250 Savage brass which is what is recommended).

    I have to bump the neck too, so I tried taking the seater plug out of the 6mm Int. seater die, lubing the cases and running them thru that to bump the shoulder, it worked, but I still can't get the brass to chamber. The bolt handle will not close all the way.

    Any help or suggestions please?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Kevin Thomas

    Kevin Thomas Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,256
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    I'd suggest you contact Redding and see if they have a body die for the 6mm Intl. You may need to send them some cases, since there were a couple different versions of this round, but they should be able to set you up here. Might also be worth a phone call to Sinclair's tech line, as they may be able to steer you to some answers or sources for the proper dies.

    Kevin Thomas
    Lapua USA
     

  3. BobbyL

    BobbyL Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    188
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Yes you will have to get the right FL or bump die to do this correctly.
     
  4. bowhunthard

    bowhunthard Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    979
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    I realize that I need to send some fired cases, but therein lies my problem... I have no brass that will fit in the chamber in order to fire it. I am probably going to get either Redding or Hornady to get/make me dies once I accomplish the "brass" issue.

    My shoulder only needs to be bumped back about 0.050" before the bolt will close on it. I am getting another shell holder and going to try to grind the top of it down about 0.050" and retry. If I can get five or six rounds to shoot, I'll have a starting point anyway...

    The other option would be a chamber cast, but I don't have anyone local would could do this...
     
  5. flashhole

    flashhole Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    413
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    You might also try a feeler gage (as many as you can fit to make up the .050 shoulder bump) under the brass to take up the vertical slop in the shell holder.
     
  6. bowhunthard

    bowhunthard Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    979
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Good idea, thanks.
     
  7. BillR

    BillR Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    409
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Find a gunsmith that can do a chamber casting and then send that to the die company you want your dies from. It will also give you a really good idea why your cases won't chamber. You can also tell if it has a tight neck or not which could also be a reason.
     
  8. bowhunthard

    bowhunthard Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    979
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    I ground down a shellholder about 0.050", and the brass chambers fine! Now I just need to fire it and send it out...